Festival of the Arts - Acknowledgements

Lakewood Festival

2011 Festival Steering Committee

Co-Chairs Festival 2011: Steve Call & Lisa Strout
Festival Advisors: Dee Denton, Malcolm Mathes, Joan Sappington, Sandy Hageman, Lois Suwol, Tris Denton
Lakewood Center for the Arts Executive Director: Andrew Edwards
Special Exhibit: The Language of Sculpture, Ben Dye, Curator; Marabee Bertelsen & Janelle Baglien, Special Exhibit Co-Chairs
Visual Arts Open Show: Jan Rimerman, Curator
Artist Registration: Tris Denton & Linda Hanson, Co-Chairs
Artist’s Vision Juried Exhibit: Lisa Wiser, Curator
Fine Arts Craft Faire - George Rogers Park: Sally Hedman, Curator
Booth Sitting Volunteer Coordinator: Kathy Raffety Hansen
Food Faire at George Rogers Park: Beth Corey, Coordinator
Wine & Beer Pavilion: Tina Colson, Coordinator; Matt Freeman and Lori Lauber, Assistants
Entertainment: Dan Schauffler, Music Curator
Lake Oswego Visual Chronicle Exhibit: Tom Carey & Lynn Hennagin, Co-Chairs, Susan Bitzer Liaison to Arts Council of Lake Oswego
High School Exhibition: Katie Brink, Curator
Missoula Children's Theatre / Kid’s Day: Jan Wirtz, Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation Department
Services & Facilities Coordinator: Nina Dodd
Hospitality Co-Chairs: Phyllis Mott, Sue Smith, Zarina Khorasanee
Opening Night Reception Chair: Bonnie Cartwright
Artist Reception Chair: Sandy Hageman
Sales Office Coordinator: Jackie MacGregor, Linda Hanson, Mary Holstein
Plant & Garden Co-Curators: Joni Call, Yvette Weeks
Festival Coordinator: Diane Englert
Friends of the Festival & Artist Awards Coordinator: Jackie MacGregor
Marketing & Media: Schuster Media, Tiffany Schuster
Merchant Arts Partnership Program (MAPP): Linda Kerl, Dee Denton
Finance Committee: Malcolm Mathes & Don Irving, Co-Chairs, Chuck Pollak, Joan Sappington, Jackie MacGregor, John Newton, Phillip Leland
Sponsor Development: Don Irving, Chair
Information Booth Coordinators: Julie Stoltz, Audre Bratcher
Hotel Liaison: Michelle Manuel, Crow

City of Lake Oswego Citizen Information Director: Bonnie Hirshberger
Set Up & Take Down Crew: Jerry Koll, Jeff Clinkscales 
Hands on Art: Steve Schiefelbein

________________________________________________  

2011 Special Acknowledgements:

Advertising Design: Susan Brown, Marketing & Advertising Design
Festival Program: Lake Oswego Review, J. Brian Monihan & Nicole DeCosta
Festival Signage: Chili Pepper Signs, Shawn Hickox
Florists: Lamb’s Palisades Market, Buddies Flowers, Mountain Park New Seasons, Bloom’s
Festival Shuttle: Lake Oswego School District and First Student
After Show Cleanup: Steve Coury and Lake Oswego High School Football Team
Survey: Noel Klein
Jurors: Craft Faire - Helen Knaupp, Cheryl Snow, Jennifer Zika; Craft Faire Show - Cheryl Brock; Artist’s Vision - Mary Lou Zeek; Visual Arts Chronicle - Lisa Wiser, Barb Thompson, Jean Davis, Jonnel Covault, Brian Smith, Louise Levin; Curtis Finch; Special Exhibit - Mel Katz, Michihiro Kosuge, Bonnie Laing-Malcolmson; Open Show – Susie Cowan, Loren Nelsen; High School Exhibit: Marie Pearson
Oswego Heritage Council Liaison: Jude Graham
Lake Oswego Chamber of Commerce Liaison: Jerry Wheeler
City of Lake Oswego Liaison: Jane Heisler, Public Affairs Director
City of Lake Oswego Parks & Recreation:
Kim Gilmer, Director
City of Lake Oswego Maintenance: Jim Sanders, Bill Heggie, Pete Marfell
Park Ranger: Ben LaBounty
Marylhurst University: Cheryl Hansen, Director of University Events; Lynn Brown, Director of Career Services & Internships
Arts Council of Lake Oswego: Cheryl Brock, Executive Director
Visual Arts Chronicle Selection Committee: Lynn Hennagin, Tom Carey, Bob Brown, Marilyn Davis, Jan Fowler, Christopher Mooney, Vicki Munroe, Chuck Pollak
Plants: Joe Kerzel, Dennis’ 7 Dees
Kids Day: Thor Myhre, Sculptor; Lori Tilton, Tilton’s Gymnastics; Diane Moses, Radio Disney; Northstar Financial Group; Jamie Charlton, Gesso Studio; Kelley Peake, Play Boutique; Lynn Gleeson, Frog Pond Toys and Lily Pad Café; Mary Beth Coffey, Oaks Amusement Park
National Charity League Volunteers: Teri Stoesser, Patti Zebrowski, Liaisons 
Missoula Children’s Theater Program: Bob Lamberson, Accompanist; Calida Davis & Matt Loehrke, MCT Directors; Scott Peterson, Stew Dodge Sound
Special Exhibit Artists Reception: Crowne Plaza Portland-Lake Oswego
Special Exhibit Committee: Alisa Roe, Ken Patton, Rick Gregg, Marlena Nielsen representing the Pacific Northwest Sculptors Guild
Special Exhibit Storage: Realty Trust Group, Inc.
Special Exhibit Process Artists: Rip Caswell, Louis Delegato, Ben Dye, Rick Gregg, Jason Johnston, Ken Patton, Travis Pond, Bruce West
Facilities Acknowledgements: Festival Shuttle and Parking Map, Roger Shepherd, Department of Public Works, City of Lake Oswego, Lake Oswego School District; Allied Waste Management Services of Lake Oswego; Honey Bucket Sanitation; First Student, Shuttle Service; Oregon State Protection Services;
Lake Oswego Art Literacy volunteers
Framer: Bryan Grimes, Frame of Mind
Sound for Hello L.O. Stage: Stew Dodge Sound
Staff of the Lakewood Center for the Arts: Chris Berreth, Arlene Brice, Alex Diaz, Robert Diaz, Kurt Herman, Russell McMurray, Toni Tringolo, Mary Turnock, Kay Vega, Debbie Warner
Student Curators: Ben Bowman, Maddie Boyce, Amanda Campos-Torres, Lindsay Carver, Emily Crosswhite, Rachel Dailey, Erika Ely, Andrea Fisher*, Samantha Forst, Katie Humphries, Casianna Kennedy, Grace Kwon, Samantha Leon, Crystal Lor, Taylor Lutostanski, Eduardo Mendez-Hernandez; Colin O'Neal, Anna Owen, Roxanne Raye*, Jayati Ramakrishnan, Katie Schaeffer, Alex Scjlesinger, Brittany Shelton*, Blair Stewart, Kristin Taylor*, Emily Tiedemann, Jayteonna Waldon, Alex Yett, Erin Yett
 *Team Leaders
Elementary Art Literacy Exhibit Co-Curators: Suzanne Slauson & Joanne Bartlett
Junior High School Art Exhibit Co-Curators: Marilyn Katcher & Louise Levin

Volunteers and Friends Who Did Everything:

Alex McIntyre, City Manager - Lake Oswego; Gert Zoutendijk, Lake Oswego Fire Prevention Officer; D. Gary Evans, Recreation Superintendent; Bill Korach, Superintendent, Lake Oswego School District; Mary Puskas, Lake Oswego Community Schools; Peter Corvallis Productions; Lake Oswego Lions Club; Kruse Way Rotary Club; Rob Fallow, South American Woods; Lake Oswego Junior Women’s Club; Art Literacy school coordinators and classroom volunteers; Keri Bloom, Mich Conklin, Shannon McBride, Jen Wiser, Carmen Oaks Assisted Living Facility; City of Lake Oswego Fire & Rescue & Life Safety; Lake Oswego School District Art Departments; The Party Place; The UPS Store; Downtown Business District Association; Miller Paint; Jim Schider, American Residential Specialists; Lakewood Center Associates; Dave Haslett; Wana Mauer; Negative Perfection Printing; Newcomers Welcome Club of Lake Oswego, West Linn and Surrounding Areas; Rotary Club of Lake Oswego; Umpqua Bank; Wells Fargo Bank; Cydny Winslow; Jean Ostrander; Mary Godfrey; Jessica Lee, Iris Liu; Maher Jada; Heather Jenner; Oswego Friends of Doernbecher; Todd Rau; Jeanne Henry; Susan Gallagher-Turner; Mac MacDonald; Stephen Seable; Kim Lewis; Patrick Gracewood; Mardie Rees; Erik Geschke; Bonnie Meltzer; Jeremy Hakala; Caroline Karl; Pacific Northwest Sculptors Guild; Taissa Achcar-Winkels; Patty Kincaid; Pam Leland; Dave Leland; Karen Monahan; Nancy Higgins; Chris Lewis; Kristy Stenberg; Laura Walker; C.J. Worlein; Bonnie Garlington; Karen Harris; Lynne Wintermute; Kathy Hansen; Kay Schmidt; Carrie O'Bryan; Gayle Campbell; Bill Poly; Amy Markovitz; Sonja Donnelly; Bill Donnelly; Paul Taylor; Joann Taylor; Kathy Martin; Stan Martin; Brian Lewis; Nancy Higgins; Gerri Allen; Lenore Carter; Sally Cohen; Lisa Kent; Mary Burgess; Tom Willing; Susan Frohnmayer; Lake Oswego High School Art and Ceramics Students; Kat Lawlis; Susan Levine; Bill Murray; Tom Hageman; Ed Blossom; Pat Blossom; Barry Schlesinger; Hazel Schlesinger; Rhonda Allen; Alicia Baldrica; Nan Beckwith; Janice Boatwright; JoAnn Boatwright; Elana Cohn-Razansky; Kelley Cumming; Karen Delaney; Miriam Feldman; Ronda Gates; Brenda Hanson; Lorena Jones; Caroline Karl; Marilyn Katcher; Jill Kraemer; Mary Jo Moses; Jay Moses; Debby Oester; Gary Ragsdale; Peggy Richardson; Theo Roche; Salena Sanford; Susette Sayer; Wendy Tehan; Kim Wagner; Christine White

In-Kind Donors:

Lake Oswego Blueprint; Globe Lighting; Georgie’s Clay; Art Media; Gesso Studios, Jamie Charlton; Brody’s DogHouse Pet Boarding; The Dog Club of West Linn; Cantel Sweeping; U-Haul of Sherwood; Wizer’s; Palisades Market

In-Kind Donors – MAPP Drawing:

The Oilerie
Papa Murphy's Pizza
Phoenix Inn
Octopus Ink Tattoo
The Artisan
Play Boutique
Flying Pie Pizzeria
Sixpence Antiques and Gifts
Zeppo
Bernard Callebaut Chocolaterie
Chrisman Picture Frame
Lake Oswego Police Department
Magnolia Manor
The Bike Gallery
Silkwood
Kay Allenbaugh Watercolor Artist
Glass Butterfly
Lucky Me Boutique
Gubanc's Pub
U.S. Bank
The UPS Store
Framed by Design
Lakewood Theatre Company
Nails City
Nancy Tongue Artist
Lake Oswego Fire Department
The Clothes Closet
Pets First
Baja Fresh
Lake Oswego Ice Creamery
R. Bloom's of Lake Oswego
Chuck's Place
Accessories from the Heart
Tucci
Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation
Fairfield Inn
World Class Wines
Cerise
Grapevine
Sandy Hageman Artist
Lady Di's British Store
Meringue
The Grand Papery
Consigning Women
Frog Pond Toys
Crowne Plaza Hotel
Graham's Book and Stationery
Lake Oswego Review
Vic's Auto Center
Lake Oswego Jewelers
Jan Rimerman Artist
Karussos Hair Odyssey
Griffon May Inc.
Thai Orchid Restaurant
Upper Crust Bread
Pizza Schmizza
Lazerquick Lake Oswego
Hilton Garden Inn
Dennis' 7 Dees
The Terrace Kitchen Restaurant

++++++++++++++