Festival of the Arts - 2011 Artist Awards

June 24, 25, & 26, 2011

10:00 AM - 9:00 PM Friday & Saturday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Sunday

The Festival is a non-profit event created by Lakewood Center for the Arts. Click here to make a contribution. THANK YOU for your support!

 Artist

 Title of Artwork

 Award Sponsor

     
Best of Show Award
 Dave Haslett Vertebra - Time Wave Zero   
 Gubanc’s Pub
     
Patron’s Choice Award
 Louis Delegato   
 Posthumous Jennings Insurance Agency, Inc., Candace Jennings
     
Artist’s Vision Juror’s Award
 Beth Sautter  Arne   
 Dr. Wolf, Lake Oswego Vision Clinic
     
Visual Chronicle Purchase Award for The City of Lake Oswego  Permanent Art Collection

 Deborah Marble

 Splash!  Arts Council of Lake Oswego
     
Visual Chronicle Best of Show
 Thomas Kenneth Conway Nocturne (Lakewood Bay) Arts Council of Lake Oswego
     
Visual Chronicle Honorable Mention
 James McGrew The Leap    
Arts Council of Lake Oswego
     
Special Exhibit – The Language of Sculpture
 Ulrich Pakker   
Four In One
Curator’s Award
 Ryan Beard Thinking Inside the Box   
Juror’s Award
 Joel Heidel & Angelina Marino Up In The Rigging (Cirque Series) Juror’s Award
 Mike Suri Untitled Committee’s Choice
 Rick Gregg Fracture of the Id Committee’s Choice
 Ken Patton Mesmerometer Chair’s Choice
 Victoria Shaw Tolemic Dreams In Honor of the Wood Fire Chair’s Choice
    return to top
Blue Ribbons
Julie Clainos Hi
Steve Blakley
Jen Ellsworth Buoy Ball Cascade Tool and Machinery
Dyanne Locati Listen to the Music Tris Denton In Honor of Dee Denton
Cheryl S. Butterfield Domes, Spires, & Statues
Jerry Fish in Memory of Dr. Lawrence & Frances Fish
Sharon G. Coleman Gone But Not Forgotten   
Grimm's Fuel Company
Janet Rothermel Expectations – Willamette Valley OR The Headlee Girls in Honor of Bill & Buzz Headlee
Christopher B. Mooney Anna Matt J. Hoidal, DDS, MS, PC
Mike Wonser Toledo XII
Don & Ann Irving
Ann Munson Hedgerow / Field, Whidbey Island Ivey, Jacobson & Company, LLC
Viktoria La Paz The Horsewoman JGP Wealth Management Group
Carole Murphy Personal Metal Vic & Michael Keeler, Vic's Auto Center
Theresa Andreas-O’Leary Sunlit Water Lilies
Marcia Kies, Broker, Hasson Company Realtors
Don Bishop Winter’s Hill Winery Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation
Jan Rimerman   
Spring Ripples Jackie MacGregor In Honor of Ken Holmes
Maud Durland Red Grove IV Neil Kelly Company / Martha Kerr
Ben Dye
Torque North Lake Physical Therapy / Michael Choate
Beth Sautter Three Apples Northwest Bank
Brenda Boylan Passing Point   
Pacific Continental Bank
Sue Jensen Serengeti   
The Parkway Veterinary Hospita
J.E. Tosoni Pin Cushion
Sally Powers Rogers in Memory of Kay & Cliff Powers
Ulrich Pakker Wedge Issue
The Principal Financial Group
Ron Le Blanc Midnight Church Carrie Reed, Mortgage Advisor / Alpine Mortgage
Meredith Schatz Forest Fairy Step it Up Studios
Robyn Bachman The Way Home
Sturdi-Built Greenhouse Mfg Co, Bill & Barbara Warner
Tie Li A Flash Back Trove Studios
Fasai Streed Picking Fruit
Williston Financial Group
    return to top 
Artist Recognition Awards
Dee Wagoner
The Icon (Colored Pencil)   
 Art Media
Cindy Lenig Cossu Transformation (Acrylic)
Art Media
Stuart Adams Choosing A Muse (Drawing)
Art Media
Brand Schlesinger Junie (Oil)
Art Media
Viktoria La Paz   
Lemon Tarts A La Provence Art Media
Annette Ripplinger Shadow Play
Art Media
    return to top
Honorable Mention 
Stuart Adams Choosing A Muse  
Robyn Bachman Grapes  
Bill Baily Exposure
 
Cheryl Eugenia Barnes Red Bird, Plum PS2
 
David Billingsley Lily In Green
 
Brenda Boylan The Rio On Soquel  
Olinka Broadfoot Head XX  
Betsy Bustamonte Untangle  
Lynne Campbell Pearfection
 
Kacie Christie Fruit  
George Corneil Farmers Mkt #2 Lake Oswego
 
Cindy Lenig Cossu Transformation  
Mary Dennis Phantom Trees
 
Sonja Donnelly Copper Penny  
Kathleen Doty Noah's Ark With Portland Zoo Animals  
Sven Durland Cloud In Bloom
 
Sven Durland Lotus Pride
 
Rojean Evans "Hear No Evil, See No Evil And Speak No Evil"
 
Sandy Evans Tea With Lemon
 
Suzanne Flynn Rock Quarry
 
Brooks Hickerson Dragon Boats 2011  
Jani Hoberg Red  
Jani Hoberg Treasures: Flight  
Diana Johnston Landing  
La Paz Lemon Tarts A La Provence
 
Tie Li Country Road
 
Tie Li Jicarilla Girl
 
Gretha Lindwood Evening On Mt. Tabor  
Robert MacGinnis La Bella Vita  
Mary McCoy Sauvie Island Summer Day  
Jacqueline McIntyre Bluebird
 
Jacqueline McIntyre Blossom In Shadow
 
Becky Miller Brindle's Baby
 
Ann Munson Sandpipers & Shells  
Vanessa Morris Insight  
Beth Norwood Catherine Creek's Grasses  
Amelia Opie The Courtesans Of The Sea Send Out The Innocents
 
Shannon Passon Two Bunnies  
John Pedersen Lightroom, Antelope Canyon, AZ  
Shelly Radovich Thunderbird '56  
Todd Rau Revelation  
Molly Reeves Kingfisher  
Annette Ripplinger Shadow Play  
Shahram Rohani Dancing Sunflowers 1
 
Teresa Rosen Mango Tango
 
Teresa Rosen Fleeting Glance  
Beth Sautter Sparrow And Apples
 
Beth Sautter Three Treats  
Meredith Schatz Buried Treasure
 
Brand Schlesinger Junie
 
Hazel Schlesinger Back Home  
Helvi Smith Kipling's Bookshelf  
Betsy Soifer Sit  
Susan Spears
Deschutes River From Crooked River Ranch  
Maite Tobon
Blue River
 
Beth Verheyden The Prayer  
Dee Wagoner Cool Waters  
Alisha B. Whitman Lazy Afternoon In The Gorge
 
Lisa Wiser
Urban Abstract  
Lisa Wiser
San Miguel Rooftop
 
Lisa Wiser
Crescent City Harbor
 
C.J. Worlein
When You Look Away
 
Hal Wright Livin' The High Life
 
    return to top 
Craft Faire 2011
 Blue Ribbons
 Jeff O'Brien
 Woodworking  
 Carol Lebreton
 Ceramics  
 Joshua Rodine
 Glass  
     
 Craft Faire 2011
 Honorable Mention
Sasha Samuels
 Jewelry  
 William Vanscoy
 Photography  
     
 
Sculpture poster

Language of Sculpture Exhibit

 

Other 2011 Festival Links


Festival Maps 2011 (Click to Download)

 

Platinum Sponsors:

KeyBank logo
City of Lake Oswego


 

Gold Sponsor:

Umpqua Bank

 


Silver Sponsors:

Prudential Northwest

Columbia Mortgage

Fowler Company