Festival of the Arts - 2011 Schedule

June 24, 25, & 26, 2011

10:00 AM - 9:00 PM Friday & Saturday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Sunday

Please leave your pets at home. Service dogs are welcome

LC: Lakewood Center for the Arts 368 S. State Street

GRP: George Rogers Park across from Lakewood Center for the Arts
MU: Marylhurst University 

The Festival is a non-profit event created by Lakewood Center for the Arts. Click here to make a contribution. THANK YOU for your support!

Click here to download a schedule as listed below

Friday, June 24, 2011

10:00 a.m.

Festival Opens

   

Lakewood Center Lower Level - Umpqua Bank Gallery


2:00 PM

Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture

4:00 PM

Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture

 

  Lakewood Center High School Exhibit


 11:00 AM

High School Artist Awards, reception following on the deck
   

 Lakewood Center Headlee Mainstage

 
7:30 PM
Panel Discussion: Inspiration. Moderator, Ben Dye, Artists: Alisa Roe, Louis Delegato. Kimberly Kent and Dave Haslett ($5 fee)

   
Lakewood Center KeyBank Pavilion Tent

 


11:00 AM

Art Demo: Mac MacDonald, clay sculpture
12:00 PM
Art Demo: Dyanne Locati, designing with mixed media
1:00 PM
Art Demo: Patrick Gracewood carved clay relief sculpture
2:00 PM  Art Demo: Sue Jensen, water media magic
3:00 PM Art Demo: Erik Geschke, aqua resin sculpture
4:00 PM Music: John DeRuntz, original classical impressionist piano

4:30 PM

Art Demo: Jason Johnston, patina sculpture
6:00 PM  Artists' Reception
8:00 PM   Music: performer name & style
 
George Rogers Park - Lower Park   
 12:15 PM Kids Day: Thor Myhre Demonstration
 1:00 PM
 Kids Day: Gymnastics Demonstration
 2:00 PM  Kids Day: Radio Disney
   
George Rogers Park - Say Hello to L.O. Stage
 
  4:00 PM  Missoula Children’s Theatre, The Secret Garden
   6:00 PM  Music:  Nu Wave Machine featuring Blake Sakamoto, new wave
   8:00 PM  Music: Stimulus Package, 80s dance music
   8:00 PM  Craft Faire Booths Close
   
 Other Lake Oswego Venues
 
11:00 AM
Gallery without Walls Tour (St. Honoré Bakery, 315 1st Street)
 3:00 PM
Gallery without Walls Tour (St. Honoré Bakery, 315 1st Street)
 6:00 PM
Portland Actors Ensemble, The Tempest,  (Marylhurst University, 17600 Pacific Hwy)
   

9:00 PM

Festival Closes        return to top

Saturday June 25, 2011

10:00 AM

Festival Opens

   
 Lakewood Center Lower Level - Umpqua Bank Gallery  
11:00 AM Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture
1:00 PM

Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture

3:00 PM Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture
   
 Lakewood Center KeyBank Pavilon Tent  

10:00 AM

Art Demonstration: Terrariums with Joe Kerzel of Dennis' 7 Dees Landscaping & Garden Center
 10:30 AM
Art Demo: Patrick Gracewood, aerated cement sculpture

12:00-4:00 PM

Kids Hands-on Clay and Art Activities
1:00 PM Art Demo: Rip Caswell, clay model for bronze sculpture
1:00 PM
Music: Dan Balmer, solo jazz
3:00 PM Presentation: Art Doesn’t Have to Match Your Sofa with Mary Lou Zeek, Mary Lou Zeek Gallery, Salem

  3:00PM

Art Demo: Kim Lewis, stone carving
3:00 PM Music: Go By Train with Dan Balmer, jazz
4:30 PM
Art Demo:Rip Caswll, clay model for bronze sculpture
5:00 – 7:00 PM Music: Ellen Whyte, R&B
   

George Rogers Park - Say Hello to L.O. Stage

 
10:30 AM
Missoula Children’s Theatre, The Secret Garden ($5 fee)

  2:00 PM

Music: Gary Ogan, acoustic folk, KINK FM featured artist
3:15 PM
Music: Emma & Kate Davis, jazz
4:00 PM
Music: Justin Klump, indie folk, KINK FM featured artist
6:00 PM
Music: Linda Hornbuckle, soul, R&B
8:00 PM
Music: Curtis Salgado, blues
 8:00 PM Craft Faire Booths Close
 
 
Other Lake Oswego Venues   
11:00 AM
Tour: Gallery without Walls (St. Honoré Bakery, 315 1st Street)
 3:00 PM Tour: Gallery without Walls (St. Honoré Bakery, 315 1st Street)
   

9:00 PM

Festival Closes         return to top

Sunday June 26. 2011

10:00 AM

Festival Opens

   
Lakewood Center Lower Level - Umpqua Bank Gallery  
11:00 AM Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture
1:00 PM Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture

  3:00 PM

Guided Tour of The Language of Sculpture
 

  Lakewood Center KeyBank Pavilon Tent


11:00 AM

Art Demo: Todd Rau, welded metal sculpture
12:00 – 4:00 PM Kids Hands-on Clay and Art Activities
12:00 PM
Music: John DeRuntz, original classical impressionist piano

12:30 PM

Art Demo: Susan Gallagher-Turner, repoussé
1:00 PM
Jeff Handley and the Traveling Goodbye featuring Neema Sahebi & James Ford, Blues

2:00 PM

Art Demo: Mardie Rees, clay sculpture
2:00 PM Music: Oregon Music Hall of Fame Music Scholarship Winners, Emma & Kate Davis

3:00 PM

Geno Michael’s Group, jazz and R&B
3:30 PM
Art Demo: Bonnie Meltzer, crochet sculpture
4:00 PM
Music: Ronnie Robins, bossa nova guitar
   
George Rogers Park - Say Hello to L.O. Stage   
10:00 AM
Dance: Lake Oswego School of Dance

  11:00 AM

Dance: Academy of Ballet

  1:00 PM Music: N-Touch, with Tracy Harris, soul, R&B
 3:00 PM
Music: Patrick Lamb, jazz, R&B
 5:00 PM
Music: Con Bro Chill and Samm Martin, indie pop
 6:00 PM
Craft Faire Booths Close
   
 Other Lake Oswego Venues  
 11:00 AM
Tour: Gallery without Walls (St. Honoré Bakery, 315 1st Street)
 3:00 PM
Tour: Gallery without Walls (St. Honoré Bakery, 315 1st Street)
   
 6:00 PM
Festival Closes

6:30 PM

Art Pickup        return to top

Sculpture poster

Language of Sculpture Exhibit

 

Other 2011 Festival Links


Festival Maps 2011 (Click to Download)

 

Platinum Sponsors:

KeyBank logo
City of Lake Oswego


 

Gold Sponsor:

Umpqua Bank

 


Silver Sponsors:

Prudential Northwest

Columbia Mortgage

Fowler Company