Festival of the Arts - 2012 Sponsors

FestivalPlatinum Sponsors

 

Gold Sponsors


 

Silver Sponsors

 

Bronze Sponsors

 

Copper Sponsors

 

Media Sponsors

 

Special Hospitality Sponsors

 

(Below still to be edited)

2012 Artist Award Sponsorships


2012 Artist Blue Ribbon Sponsorships


In Kind Sponsors


+++++++++++++

Friends of the Festival

Trustee ($500-999)

  • John & Joanne Bastian
  • Benge Family Foundation

 

Governor ($250-499)

  • Anonymous
  • John & Marlis Carson
  • Heather Killough
  • Jerry & Marge Koll
  • Craig Prosser
  • Dr. Rudy & Elaine Stevens

 

Angels ($150-249)

  • Marty & Bob Cooksey
    Jacquie & Jim Meece
    Lois & Harvey Suwol

 

Guarantor ($75-149)

  • Lola Abrahams
  • Richard & Ann Akins
  • Paul Carlson & Sharon Axtell
  • Fred & Shirley Baldwin
  • George & Mary Benson
  • Susan & Larry Black
  • John & Diane Bradshaw
  • Jack Caldwell
  • Fritz Camp
  • Dick & Heather Chrisman
  • Christina & Bill Conerly
  • Jamie M. Ellgen
  • Mark Fearing
  • Edward & Joann Frankel
  • Terry & Patty Frey
  • John & Judie Hammerstad
  • Donna & Andrew Jordan
  • Sandra Hanna, Julie's Travel Desk
  • Willie Kemp
  • William & Sidney Klammer
  • Stan & Kathy Martin
  • Malcolm & Linda Mathes
  • Linda McNulty & Matthew Simpson
  • Virginia Mullen
  • Donald Nussmeier
  • Marilyn & Robert Pamplin, Jr.
  • Don & Sharon Plumb
  • Jim & Cris Ponti
  • Gary & Linda Pope
  • Margret A. Rigby
  • Raj Sarda
  • John & Nancy Tongue
  • Jean Watkins
  • David & Mary Whiteford
  • Maren Wilding
  • Eugene & Janet Wizer

 

Patron ($50-74)

  • Ms. Aase Besson
  • Mike & Jeanne Denton
  • Mr. & Mrs. Noel Flynn
  • Yvonne Fraunfelder
  • Michael & Marilyn Katcher
  • Nancy Mitchell
  • R.W. Pierce
  • John & June Tofte
  • Mr. & Mrs. Russell Tromley
  • Margaret Wilson
  • Lisa Wiser

 

Sponsor (up to $49)

  • Ruth Brynelson
  • Ms. Betty Gallucci
  • Michael & Darnell Offer
  • Valera Washburn
  • Grace Wygal

 

2012 Festival Steering Committee:

Co-Chairs Festival 2012: Steve Call & Sue Smith
Festival Advisors: Dee Denton, Sandy Hageman, Malcolm Mathes, Joan Sappington, Lois Suwol
Lakewood Center for the Arts Executive Director: Andrew Edwards
Special Exhibit - Photography: Pinhole to iPhone: Loren Nelson, Curator; Marabee Bertelsen & Taissa Achcar-Winkels, Special Exhibit Co-Chairs
Visual Arts Open Show: Jan Rimerman, Curator
Artist’s Vision Juried Exhibit: Shannon McBride, Curator
Fine Arts Craft Faire - George Rogers Park: Sally Hedman, Curator
Festival Coordinator: Diane Englert
Food Faire at George Rogers Park: Beth Corey, Coordinator
Wine & Beer Pavilion Co-Chairs: GaSandra Carlson, David Morris, Steven Steinberg
Entertainment: Dan Schauffler, Music Curator; Anne Schauffler, Assistant
Arts Council of Lake Oswego Chronicle Exhibit: Nancy Nye, Executive Director; Lori Goldstein, Curator
High School Exhibit: Katie Brink, Curator
Missoula Children's Theatre: Jan Wirtz, Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation Department
Kids Day: Kathy Kern Schilling, Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation Department
Services & Facilities Coordinator: Nina Dodd
Hospitality Co-Chairs: Sheila Johnson, Phyllis Mott, Zarina Khorasanee
Booth Sitting Volunteer Coordinator: Audre Bratcher
Opening Night Reception Chair: Bonnie Cartwright
Artists’ Reception Chair: Sandy Hageman
Registration Coordinator: Tris Denton
Plant & Garden Co-Curators: Michele Baker, Candace Chinick, Beth Lewis
Friends of the Festival, Artist Awards & Sales Office Coordinator: Jackie MacGregor
Marketing & Media: Tiffany Schuster – Schuster Media, John Czarobski
Finance Committee: Don Irving – Chair, Additional Members – Jeff Clinkscales, Kelly Giametti, Phillip Leland, John Newton, Chuck Pollak
Information Booth Coordinator: Julie Stoltz
Festival Artistic Development: Susan Bitzer
City of Lake Oswego Citizen Information Specialist: Bonnie Hirshberger
Set Up & Take Down Coordinators: Jerry Koll, Jeff Clinkscales
Volunteer Coordinator: Natalie Wood
Waste Reduction Coordinator: Robin Woolman

2012 Special Acknowledgements:

Advertising Design: Susan Brown, Marketing & Advertising Design
Festival Program: Lake Oswego Review, J. Brian Monihan & Nicole DeCosta
Festival Signage: Chili Pepper Signs, Shawn Hickox
Florists: Lamb’s Palisades Market, Buddies Flowers, Mountain Park New Seasons, Zupan’s Markets Lake Grove
Festival Shuttle: Lake Oswego School District and First Student
After Show Cleanup: Steve Coury and Lake Oswego High School Football Team
Jurors: Craft Faire - Cheryl Brock, Kristina Butters, Holly Hooper; Craft Faire Show - Jennifer Zika; Artist’s Vision – Arthur DeBow, Becky Haas, Jan Sonniksen; Visual Arts Chronicle – Sara Huston, Kathy Kremer, Linda Hanson, Robert Oshatz, Liane Cabot, Sara Ogle Lea, Debbie Alley, Lisa Wiser; Special Exhibit – Dan Burkholder, Julia Dolan, Charles A. Hartman; Open Show – Cheryl Snow, Carol Isaak, Beth Regel; High School Exhibit: Theresa Andreas-O'Leary
Lake Oswego Chamber of Commerce: Chuck O’Leary – President, Lori Lauber – Office Manager
City of Lake Oswego Parks & Recreation: Kim Gilmer – Director, Ivan Anderholm – Assistant Director, Cydny Winslow, Jean Ostrander, Jessica Lee, Iris Liu, Emily Liu
City of Lake Oswego Maintenance: Jim Sanders, Pete Marfell, Jim Bateman
Marylhurst University: Cheryl Hansen, Director of University Events
Arts Council of Lake Oswego: Jill Greenwood, Program Manager
Arts Council of Lake Oswego, The Great Room: A Chronicle of Design: Karl Burkheimer, Tom Carey, Linda Leigh Paul, Chuck Pollak, Lisa Wiser, Deb Hollister, Malcolm Mathes, Kelley Duncan Brewster, Atiyeh Bros. Oriental Rugs & Carpeting
Plants: Joe Kerzel, Dennis’ 7 Dees Landscaping & Garden Centers
Kids Day: Lori Tilton – Tilton’s Gymnastics; Kelsey Abbott & Andy Boone – Radio Disney; Toyota; Jamie Charlton – Gesso Studio; Kelley Peake – Play Boutique; Bre Hansen – Clif Kid, Clif Bar & Company; Lynn Gleeson – Frog Pond Toys & Lily Pad Café; Mary Beth Coffey – Oaks Amusement Park; Laura Kutner & Corey McAuliffe – Trash for Peace, Lake Oswego Police Department K9 Unit, Lake Oswego Fire Department, Ben Labounty – Park Ranger
Hotel Liaison: Tiffany Block – Crowne Plaza Portland Lake Oswego
National Charity League Liaisons: Patti Zebrowski, Kasie Hansen, Mary Souers
Missoula Children’s Theatre Program: Susan Carres – Accompanist; Allison & Brian Epperson – MCT Directors; Scott Peterson – Stew Dodge Sound
Special Exhibit Artists Reception: Crowne Plaza Portland Lake Oswego
Special Exhibit Committee: Phil Bard, Ray Bidegain, Alice Bonham, Peter Gomena, Carol Isaak, Alisa Roe
Special Exhibit Storage: Realty Trust Group, Inc.
Special Exhibit Invited Artists: Dan Burkholder – Featured Artist, Phil Bard, Ray Bidegain, Polly Chandler, Katie Cook, Susan de Witt, Smith Eliot, Andrea Galluzzo, Peter Gomena, Ken Hochfeld, David Lorenz Winston, Robbie McClaran, Loren Nelson, Larry N. Olson, Jan Sonnenmair
Facilities Acknowledgements: Festival Shuttle and Parking Map, Roger Shepherd, Department of Public Works, City of Lake Oswego, Lake Oswego School District; Allied Waste Services of Lake Oswego, Honey Bucket Sanitation, Oregon State Protection Services
Framer: Bryan Grimes, Frame of Mind
Sound for Park Stage: Stew Dodge Sound
Lakewood Board Liaisons: Sandy Hageman, Dr. Ricky Korach
Staff - Lakewood Center for the Arts: Bonnie Auguston, Chris Berreth, Alex Diaz, Robert Diaz, Diane Englert, Marie Fish, Liz Hayden, Steve Knox, Kurt Herman, Marychris Mass, Malcolm Mathes, Russell McMurray, Misty Stromme, Camille Thompson, Toni Tringolo, Mary Turnock, Kay Vega, Debbie Warner, Ashley Wase
Open Show: Sue Jensen – Demonstration Coordinator, Pam Leland – Show Card Coordinator 
Open Show Student Curators: Ben Bowman, Lindsey Carver, Rachel Dailey, Andrea Fisher, Sammy Forst, Amelia Foster, Katie Humphrey, Grace Kwon, Samantha Leon, Crystal Lor, Eduardo Mendez-Hernandez, Colin O'Neal, Leilani Leon, Anna Owen, Jayati Ramakrishnan, Roxy Raye, Jonathan Simele, Blair Stewart, Katie Shaeffer, Kristin Taylor, Emily Tiedemann, Jayteonna Walton, Alex Yett, Erin Yett, Meagan Young
Elementary Art Literacy Exhibit Co-Curators: Suzanne Slauson & Joanne Bartlett
Junior High School Art Exhibit Co-Curators: Marilyn Katcher & Louise Levin
Pet Care Providers: Brody's Doghouse, Dog Club of West Linn

Volunteers and Friends Who Did Everything:
Theresa Andreas-O’Leary, Jacqueline Andrews, Kellee Beaudry, Mary Burgess, Liane Cabot, Cecily Caceu, Joni Call, Cascade Stereoscopic Club, Karen Christensen, Clackamas County Master Gardeners, Marilyn Davis, Valia Dempsey, Brynn Denny, Barbara Deurwaarder, Linda Dietz, Steve Dietz, David Donaldson - Lake Oswego City Manager, Sonja Donnelly, Mark Dorman, Michelle Dorman, Nancy Dunnis, Thula Sue Edwards, Sandy Evans, Rob Fallow - South American Woods, Jerry Fish, Gwen Freeman, Matt Freeman, Jean Gale, Bonnie Garlington, Gesso Studio - Jamie Charlton, Goldstar ATM, Jude Graham, Tom Hageman, Hands On Portland, Kathy Hansen, Karen Harris, Dave Haslett, Nancy Headlee, Terri Johnson, Liz Kenny, Linda Kerl, Patty Kincaid, Noel Klein, Brian Lewis, Chris Lewis, Dr. Bill Korach – Superintendent of Lake Oswego School District, Lake Oswego Adult Community Center, Lake Oswego Art Literacy school coordinators & classroom volunteers, Lake Oswego High School art & ceramics students, Lake Oswego Lions Club, Lakewood Center Associates, Nicolle Landau, Kristi Lechner, Dave Leland, Amy Markovitz, Kathy Martin, Stan Martin, Wana Maurer, Woodrow Merkel, Karen Monahan, Christopher Mooney, National Charity League Lake Oswego Chapter, Deb Neely, Newcomers Welcome Club of Lake Oswego, West Linn and surrounding areas, Shari Newman, Carrie O’Bryan, Shannon Passon, Portland Photographers Forum, Pro Photo Supply, Suzie Reiger, Vicky Rigby, Rotary Club of Lake Oswego, Diane Santee, Richard Santee, Rabin Satryb, Kay Schmidt, Kristy Stenberg, Lisa Strout, Sue Suttich, JoAnn Taylor, Paul Taylor, Dennis Thompson, Tania Thompson, Edward Valente, Sandy Visse, Carolyn Weicks, Wells Fargo Bank, Tom Willing, Kristen Winn, Joe Wood, Larry Worlein, C.J. Worlein, Virginia Zimmerman, Gert Zoutendijk – Lake Oswego Fire Prevention Officer


 

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo
City of Lake Oswego


 

 Gold Sponsor:

 

Umpqua Bank


 Silver Sponsor:

 

Directors Mortgage

Shorenstein Realty

 

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

 

_______________________________ 

 

Photography: Pinhole to iPhone Exhibit

 

Other 2012 Festival Links


Festival Maps 2012 (Click to Download)

 

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo
City of Lake Oswego


 

 Gold Sponsor:

 

Umpqua Bank


 Silver Sponsor:

 

Directors Mortgage

Shorenstein Realty


  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

___________________________

 

Photography: Pinhole to iPhone Exhibit

 

Other 2012 Festival Links


Festival Maps 2012 (Click to Download)

 

 

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo
City of Lake Oswego


 

 Gold Sponsor:

 

Umpqua Bank


 Silver Sponsor:

 

Directors Mortgage

Shorenstein Realty


  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

___________________________

 

Photography: Pinhole to iPhone Exhibit

 

Other 2012 Festival Links


Festival Maps 2012 (Click to Download)