Festival of the Arts - 2013 Schedule

June 21, 22, & 23, 2013

10:00 AM - 9:00 PM Friday & Saturday
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Sunday

Please leave your pets at home. Service dogs are welcome. 

LC: Lakewood Center for the Arts 368 S. State Street

GRP: George Rogers Park across from Lakewood Center for the Arts
MU: Marylhurst University 

The Festival is a non-profit event created by Lakewood Center for the Arts. Click here to make a contribution. THANK YOU for your support!

Suggested Donation: All events are free and open to the public (except as noted) however, a suggested donation of $5 per person/$10 per family is encouraged. Please help continue to provide opportunities for artists.

Food: There are food vendors at Lakewood Center for the Arts and George Rogers Park.

Transportation: Parking is extremely limited. The Festival offers a complimentary shuttle system from designated lots . Click here for shuttle info.

Friday, June 21, 2013

10:00 a.m.

Festival Opens

   

Lakewood Center Lower Level - Special Exhibit Gallery


10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Special Exhibit - Spoon: Culinary Inspired Art 

 

  Lakewood Center Main Level


 10:00 - 9:00 PM

Artist's Vision Exhibit: 50 Squared; Lake Oswego Arts Chronicle, Gold Exhibit, K-8 Art/Arts Literacy, High School Exhibit

 11:00 AM

High School Artist Awards, reception following on the deck

3:00 PM

Artist's Vision Exhibit: 50 Squared - main hall - Curator Shannon McBride with artists Janet Amundson-Splidsboel, Andrea Benson and Karl Kaiser give a guided tour
   

 Lakewood Center Deck

 
4:00-7:00 PM Martini Mingle with the Artists, No Host Bar by Expressions at the Stafford
   
Lakewood Center KeyBank Pavilion Tent

 

 
10:00 AM
Music: Alex Yett, piano

11:00 AM

Art Demo:  Kara Pilcher, Strip Your Dancer, composition & pattern explored in watercolor
Noon Music: Alex Yett, piano
2:00 PM Music: Alex Yett, piano
3:00 PM Art Demo: VaLera Washburn, Acrylic on Mylar®
4:00 PM Music: Alex Yett, piano
6:00 PM  Artists' Reception
   
George Rogers Park - Lower Park   
 12:00 - 400 PM Kids Day Activities
 12:00 PM  Kids Day: Johnny and Jason, “Kindie Rock”
 1:15 PM  Kids Day: The Academy of Ballet and Dance Arts
 2:00 PM  Kids Day: BJ the Clown
 2:30 PM  Kids Day: Maher’s Irish Dancers
   
George Rogers Park - Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Stage  
  4:00 PM Missoula Children’s Theatre,  The Tortoise Versus the Hare: The Greatest Race (free)
   6:00 PM  Music: Stimulus Package, 80s Tribute Band
8:00 PM  Music: The Crazy 8s, Ska, World Beat
   8:00 PM  Art in the Park - Craft Booths Close
   
 Other Lake Oswego Venues  
   
All Day Gallery without Walls - exhibit throughout downtown Lake Oswego
 All Day Signature Festival dishes honoring the Festival at these supporting restaurants: ST HONORE BAKERY/CAFE, CLARKE’S  RESTAURANT BAR, GOURMET PRODUCTIONS, SCRATCH, CRAVE BAKE SHOP, NICOLETTA’S TABLE, BUGATTI'S, TUCCI, PIZZA SCHMIZZA
   

9:00 PM

Festival Closes        return to top

Saturday June 22, 2013

10:00 AM

Festival Opens

   
 Lakewood Center Lower Level - Special Exhibit Gallery  

10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Special Exhibit - Spoon: Culinary Inspired Art  

   

  Lakewood Center Main Level


10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Artist's Vision Exhibit: 50 Squared; Lake Oswego Arts Chronicle, Gold Exhibit, K-8 Art/Arts Literacy, High School Exhibit

4:00 PM

Artist's Vision Exhibit: 50 Squared - main hall - Curator Shannon McBride and artists Janet Amundson-Splidsboel and Karl Kaiser lead a guided tour

   
Lakewood Center Deck  
4:00-7:00 PM

Martini Mingle with the Artists, No Host Bar by Expressions at the Stafford

   
 Lakewood Center KeyBank Pavilon Tent  
 11:00 AM Art Demo: Art Demo: Dyanne Locati, watercolor / fluid acrylic on Yupo paper
12:00 - 4:00 PM Kids Hands-on Clay and Painting Activities
1:00 PM Art Demo: Lynne Wintermute, Impressionist abstract landscapes created by layers of color

  2:00 PM

Music: Geno Michaels, Soultet, soul, jazz
3:00 PM Art Demo: Mary Burgess, Ukrainian eggs
4:00 PM Music: Music: John Nilsen & Swimfish, contemporary
5:15 PM Music: Music: Brianne Kathleen, folk, pop
7:30 PM Music: Norman Sylvester, R&B
   

George Rogers Park - Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Stage

 
10:30 AM Missoula Children’s Theatre, The Tortoise Versus the Hare: The Greatest Race ($5 fee)

  1:00 PM

Music: Oregon Music Hall of Fame Youth Performer, Phi Lam, piano
2:00 PM Music: The Twangshifters, soulful rockabilly
3:30 PM Music: Bradley Wik and the Charlatans, blue collar rock’n’roll, KINK FM featured artist
5:00 PM Music: Leaves Russell, contemplative alternative, KINK FM featured artist
6:30 PM Music: Aaron Meyer, rock violinist and band
8:00 PM Music: Patrick Lamb All Star Band with special guests Jennifer Batten & Eddie Martinez, funk, soul, R&B
 8:00 PM Art in the Park - Craft Booths Close
   
George Rogers Park - Lower Park/Memorial Garden
 
6:00 PM Cultural Tapestry Dinner presented by the Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde (Reserved $85 tickets)
   
Other Lake Oswego Venues   

All Day

Gallery without Walls - exhibit throughout downtown Lake Oswego
All Day Signature Festival dishes honoring the Festival at these supporting restaurants: ST HONORE BAKERY/CAFE, CLARKE’S  RESTAURANT BAR, GOURMET PRODUCTIONS, SCRATCH, CRAVE BAKE SHOP, NICOLETTA’S TABLE, BUGATTI'S, TUCCI, PIZZA SCHMIZZA
   

9:00 PM

Festival Closes         return to top

Sunday June 23, 2013

10:00 AM

Festival Opens

   
Lakewood Center Lower Level - Special Exhibit Gallery  

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Special Exhibit - Spoon: Culinary Inspired Art 

   

  Lakewood Center Main Level


10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Artist's Vision Exhibit: 50 Squared; Lake Oswego Arts Chronicle, Gold Exhibit, K-8 Art/Arts Literacy, High School Exhibit

2:00 PM

Guided Tour: Artists Vision Exhibit with Curator Shannon McBride and artists Janet Amundson-Splidsboel and Karl Kaiser

   
Lakewood Center Deck  
1:00 PM Demo: Nicole Forbes of Dennis’ 7 Dees Landscaping and Garden Centers, herb garden essentials
 

  Lakewood Center KeyBank Pavilon Tent

 

11:00 AM

Art Demo: Susie Cowan, acrylic on Yupo paper
12:00 – 4:00 PM Kids Hands-on Clay and Painting Activities
1:00 PM Food Demo: Chef Patrick Warner of Scratch Café
2:00 PM Music: Dan Balmer Go By Train, modern jazz
3:00 PM Art Demo: Linda Robertson Womack, layers of mixed media and encaustic
4:00 PM Music: Steve Hale, original alternative pop
   
George Rogers Park - Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Stage   
10:00 AM Dance: L.O. School of Dance

  11:00 AM

Dance: Sultanov Russian Ballet Academy

 1:00 PM Music: Oregon Music Hall of Fame Youth Scholarship Winner Aaron Reihs, jazz sax
 2:00 PM Music: Ellen Whyte, R&B
 5:00 PM Music: Mel Brown and the B3 Band, jazz
 6:00 PM Art in the Park Craft Booths Close
   
 Other Lake Oswego Venues  
 All Day Gallery without Walls - exhibit throughout downtown Lake Oswego
All Day Signature Festival dishes honoring the Festival at these supporting restaurants: ST HONORE BAKERY/CAFE, CLARKE’S  RESTAURANT BAR, GOURMET PRODUCTIONS, SCRATCH, CRAVE BAKE SHOP, NICOLETTA’S TABLE, BUGATTI'S, TUCCI, PIZZA SCHMIZZA
   
 6:00 PM Festival Closes
6:30 PM Art Pickup
   Click here to download a schedule

6:30 PM

Art Pickup        return to top

 

Note: Student artwork will be returned to the school coordinator

 

Note about Dogs: We respectfully request you please leave your pets at home. Service dogs are welcome.

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

Share this page:

return to top