Festival of the Arts - 2013 Sponsors

FestivalPlatinum Sponsors

 

Diamond Sponsors

 

Silver Sponsors

 

Bronze Sponsors

 

Copper Sponsors

 

Media Sponsors

 

Special Hospitality Sponsors

 

2013 Artist Award Sponsorships

 

2013 Artist Blue Ribbon Sponsorships

 

MAPP Merchant & Services Donors

 

In Kind Sponsors

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friends of the Festival

Trustee ($500-999)

  • Benge Family Foundation
  • John & Marilyn Davis
  • David J. Pollock
  • Rudy & Elaine Stevens

 

Governor ($250-499)

  • John & Martha Bryan
  • John & Marlis Carson
  • Jerry & Marge Koll
  • Lois & Harvey Suwol

 

Angels ($150-249)

  • Larry & Joanne Brown
  • In Honor of Lois Mitchell by the Nelson Family

 

Guarantor ($75-149)

  • Anonymous
  • George & Mary Benson
  • Susan & Frank Bitzer
  • Susan & Larry Black
  • John & Diane Bradshaw
  • Audre Bratcher
  • Larry & Beth Butrick
  • Jack Caldwell
  • Frederick A. Camp
  • Christina & Bill Conerly
  • Dave & Debbie Craig
  • In honor of Lois Mitchell by Allison Mudrick
  • Jamie M. Ellgen
  • Noel & Cornelia Flynn
  • Ed & Joann Frankel
  • Yvonne & Fritz Fraunfelder
  • Bruce & Joan Freed
  • Terry & Patty Frey
  • Todd & Laura Gentry
  • Kara M. Kassay, MD
  • Bill & Sidney Klammer
  • Drs. Bill & Ricky Korach
  • Sandi Lesh
  • Stan & Kathy Martin
  •  Linda McNulty & Matthew Simpson
  • Mrs. Virginia Mullen
  •  Donald Nussmeier
  •  Marilyn & Robert Pamplin, Jr.
  • Don & Sharon Plumb
  • Jim & Cris Ponti
  • Gary & Linda Pope
  • Joan Eliot Sappington
  •  Raj L. Sarda
  • Sue & Stuart Smith
  • Joanne Talbert
  •  Jean Watkins
  • Maren Wilding

Patron ($50-74)

  • In honor of Lois Mitchell by Marcia McClucklin
  • Lola Abrahams
  • John & Judie Hammerstad
  • Michael & Marilyn Katcher
  • Malcolm & Linda Mathes
  • Jack & June Tofte
  • John & Nancy Tongue
  • David & Mary Whiteford
  • Margaret Wilson
  • Lisa Wiser

Sponsor (up to $49)

  • Kathryn Brinck
  • Nancy Jones
  • Tess Tumpane
  • Janet Voss

 

2013 Festival Steering Committee:

Co-Chairs Festival 2013: Lois Mitchell, Sue Smith, Lois Suwol
Festival Advisors: Dee Denton, Malcolm Mathes, Joan Sappington
Lakewood Center for the Arts Executive Director: Andrew Edwards
Festival Artistic Development: Susan Bitzer
Festival Coordinator: Diane Englert
Special Exhibit - Spoon: Culinary Inspired Art Committee: Taissa Achcar-Winkels, Marabee Bertelsen, Susan Bitzer, Marilyn Davis, Lori Goldstein, Lois Suwol, Joan Sappington
Open Show: Jan Rimerman, Curator; Bea Ogden, Assistant Curator
Artist’s Vision Juried Exhibit – 50 Squared: Shannon McBride, Curator
Art in the Park: Sally Hedman, Curator; Sue Jensen, Assistant Curator; Natalie Wood, Park Logistics
Gold Invitational Exhibit: Lisa Wiser, Curator; Andrea McKeever, Assistant Curator
Arts Council of Lake Oswego Chronicle Exhibit: Alyse Vordermark, Curator; Jill Greenwood, Program Manager; Nancy Nye, Executive Director
Education Curator: Katie Brink
Missoula Children's Theatre: Jan Wirtz, Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation Department
Kid’s Day: Ivonne Flores, President, Ivy Schnepp, Vice President, Lake Oswego Mothers Club
Entertainment/Music - Dan Schauffler, Music Curator; Anne Schauffler, Stage Manager
Food in George Rogers Park: Beth Corey, Coordinator; Julie Johnson, Assistant
Wine & Beer Pavilion: David Morris
Services & Facilities: Nina Dodd, Coordinator; Pat Chase, Assistant
Hospitality: Zarina Khorasanee, Anne Nudelman, Garlinn Story
Opening Night Reception & Garden Café: Bonnie Cartwright, Chair; Nancy Jones & Marilyn Nycum, Assistants
Artist Reception Chair: Sandy Hageman
Registration Coordinator: Tris Denton
Sales Office Coordinators: Jackie MacGregor, Carrie O’Bryan
Plant & Garden Curator: Phyllis McCanna
Friends of the Festival & Artist Awards Coordinator: Jackie MacGregor
Merchant Arts Partnership Program (MAPP) Coordinator: Sheila Johnson
Finance Committee: Kelly Giampa  & Jeff Kantor, Co-Chairs; Tina Curry; Dee Denton; Jeannie Denton; Michael Denton; Tris Denton; Chris Finks; Don Irving; Jackie MacGregor; Lois Mitchell; Jane Neff; Chuck Pollak; Sue Smith, Gary Woolworth
Marketing & Media: Tiffany Schuster, Schuster Media; John Czarobski, Publicity; Joe Robinson, Social Media Consultant
Installation Set Up/Tear Down Crew Heads: Jerry Koll, Bob Brown, David Hawley, Ian Monihan
Special Events Coordinator: Suzanne Maranville
Lakewood Center Board Liaison: Ricky Korach
Archivist: Andrea McKeever
Volunteer Recruiter: Joy Strull
Volunteer Coordinators: Megan Hughes, Diana Stephens
Information Booth Coordinator: Julie Stoltz
Booth Sitting Volunteer Coordinator: Audre Bratcher

2013 Special Acknowledgements:

Advertising Design: Susan Brown, Marketing & Advertising Design
Festival Program: Lake Oswego Review, J. Brian Monihan, Lori Hall, Dan Adams
Festival Signage: Chili Pepper Signs, Shawn Hickox
Florists: Lamb’s Palisades Market, Buddies Flowers, Mountain Park New Seasons
Festival Shuttle: Lake Oswego School District and First Student
After Show Cleanup: Steve Coury and Lake Oswego High School Football Team
Survey: Noel Klein
Exhibit Jurors: Art in the Park – Arthur DeBow, Jacquline Hurlbert, Bill Murray; Art in the Park Show – Ann Munson; Artist’s Vision – Susan Parker, Rebecca Rockom; Chronicle Exhibit - Karen Alexander, Margaret Snow Benoit, Karen Bowerman, Kelley Duncan Brewster, Matt Cole, Dennis Cunningham, Michelle DeCourcy, Matthys Heyns, Sara Lea, Kevin Mead, Shawn Paulson, Shorenstein Realty Services, L.P., Tim Toth, Kirk W. Smith, Bruce Ulrich; Open Show – Carolyn Cole, Vince Ferguson, Erik Geschke; High School Exhibit –  The Stafford Community members
Lake Oswego Chamber of Commerce: Chuck O’Leary, Executive Director; Lori Lauber, Office Manager
City of Lake Oswego: Tom Coffee, City Manager; David Donaldson, Assistant City Manager; Bonnie Hirshberger, Citizen Information Specialist; Jim Sanders, Nancy Flye, Jeff Munro,Pam Peterson, Maintenance; Kathy Kern Schilling, Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation Department; Doug Treat, Cindy Storlie, Lake Oswego Police Department; Gert Zoutendijk, Lake Oswego Fire Department; Park Ranger: Ben LaBounty
Marylhurst University: Cheryl Hansen, Director of University Events; Lynn Brown, Director of Career Services & Internships
Chronicle Exhibit, A Chronicle of Influence: Then & Now: Tom Carey, Susan Frohnmayer, Deb Hollister, Charlotte Lynn, Amy Munsey, Gary Munsey, Chuck Pollak, Deborah Walker, Lisa Wiser
Plants: Joe Kerzel, Dennis’ 7 Dees
National Charity League Coordinators: Kasie Hansen, Christi Kraus, Ravae Wilson
Missoula Children’s Theater Program: Susan Carres, Accompanist; Alex K. Jenkins and Sara Christine Turner, MCT Directors; Scott Peterson, Stew Dodge Sound; Cydny Winslow; Jessica Lee; Emily Liu, Parks & Recreation Department; Tiffany Block
Special Exhibit: Cheryl Brock, Susie Buchanan, Dan Kvitka, Bonnie Laing-Malcomson, Kris Paul, Realty Trust Group, Inc
Elementary Art Literacy Exhibit Curator: Suzanne Slauson
Junior High School Art Exhibit: Marilyn Katcher, Curator; Louise Levin, Co-Curator
Patron Party Tastings by: Expressions at The Stafford, La Provence Bakery, Newman’s Fish Company, Patrick Warner - Scratch Foods of Lake Oswego, Sterling Catering & Cookies, Lamb’s Palisades Thriftway Market, Lakewood Center Associates
Facilities Acknowledgements: Festival Shuttle and Parking Map, Roger Shepherd, Department of Public Works, City of Lake Oswego; Lake Oswego School District; Republic Services of Lake Oswego; Honey Bucket Sanitation; First Student, Shuttle Service; Oregon State Protection Services
Framer: Bryan Grimes, Frame of Mind
Sound for Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Stage: Stew Dodge Sound
Restaurant Partners: Bugatti's Restaurant, Clarke's Restaurant Bar, Crave Bake Shop, Gourmet Productions, Nicoletta's Table, Pizza Schmizza, Scratch Foods of Lake Oswego, St. Honoré Bakery/Café, Tucci
Lakewood Center for the Arts Staff: Bonnie Augustson, Chris Berreth, Susan Bitzer, Arlene Brice, Alex Diaz, Robert Diaz, Diane Englert, Marie Fish, Jesse Hampton, Liz Hayden, Steve Knox, Kurt Herman, Marychris Mass, Russell McMurray, Jane Neff, Misty Stromme, Camille Thompson, Toni Tringolo, Mary Turnock, Kay Vega, Debbie Warner, Ashley Wase
Open Show Apprentice Curators: Ben Bowman, Lindsey Carver, Emily Crosswhite, Rachel Dailey, Samantha Forst, Amelia Foster, Grace Kwon, Katie Humprey, Leiliani Leon, Samantha Leon, Crystal Lor, Cara Mitchell, Kailyn Mullaly, Elisa Newport, Colin O'Neal, Anna Owen, Jayati Ramakrishnan, Roxy Raye, Jonathan Simele, Kristen Taylor, Emily Tiedemann, Jayteonna Waldon, Alex Yett, Erin Yett, Meagan Young
Hotel Liaison: Tiffany Block
Waste Reduction Consultants: Miriam Reeber, Robin Woolman

Special Thanks to Volunteers and Friends Who Did Everything:

Adult Community Center, Bill & Donna Baily, Sandy Brooks, Mary Burgess, Sue Chapel, Jamie Charlton & Gesso Studio, Chocolates By Bernard, Steve Call, Heather Chrisman, Karen Christensen, Carol Coiteux & Virginia Zimmerman – Party Place, Steve & Linda Dietz, Sonja Donnelly, Michelle & Mark Dorman, Sabryna Estrella, Sandy Evans, Gwenn Freeman, Goldstar ATM, Jude Graham, Sam Guss, Kathy Hanson, Karen Harris, Dave Haslett, Jen Hawkins, Jani Hoberg, Shiloh Hoffmeister, Arva Howard, Nicole Jensen, Patty Kincaid, Ricky & Bill Korach, Lake Oswego Art Literacy school coordinators and classroom volunteers, Lakewood Center Associates, Lake Oswego High School Art and Ceramics students, Leadership Lake Oswego, Dave & Pam Leland, Brian & Chris Lewis, Janet Lindell, Dyanne Locati, Amy Markovitz, Stan & Kathy Martin, Sheghoun Marzouk, Wana Maurer, National Charity League Lake Oswego Chapter, Deb Neely, Newcomers Welcome Club of Lake Oswego West Linn & surrounding areas, Skip O’Neil, Richard & Diane Santee, Kay Schmidt, Harvey Suwol, Joanne & Paul Taylor, Reina Underwood, Edward Valente, Sandy Visse, Laura Walker, Patrick Warner, Wells Fargo Bank, Pink Widdows, Kristin & Dick Winn, Lynne Wintermute, Natalie & Joe Wood,
Lake Oswego Parks and Recreation wishes to thank the Lake Oswego Mothers Club for their willingness to present the 2013 Kids Day event.

___________________________

Spoon: Culinary Inspired Art

 

Other 2013 Festival Links

 

Festival Maps 2013 (Click to Download)

 

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg


 Silver Sponsors:


Shorenstein Realty

  Lake Oswego Rotary

Lake Oswego Rotary Foundation 

_______________________________

 Platinum Sponsors:

 

KeyBank logo


CityofLO_Seal.jpg


 Diamond Sponsors:

Confederated_Tribes.jpg

AudiWilsonville.jpg