Lakewood Theatre Company History of OTAS Awards Presented 1972 - 2016: 

OTAS HISTORY (as of July 2016)

The OTAS Awards have been presented annually since the 1971-72 season to recognize outstanding performances, productions and directors at Lakewood Theatre Company. All LTC members vote in the OTAS Selections. Nominees for OTAS awards are judged by a panel of five judges who attend all shows. Performers are judged on role conception, vocal, physical interplay and performance impact on audience. Directors are judged on conception and interpretation of play, use of performers as groups, and impact.

The ballots are tabulated by an attorney at law and from 1972- 2008 David Berentson was the tabulator. Since 2009 the tabulator has been Jerry Woods.

Please note: our records are incomplete for some years. If you have corrections or additions to the listing please call our office at 503-635-3901 or email us at: center.info@lakewood-center.org. Thanks 

OTAS WINNERS 

2015-16

Best Actress - Musical - Jennifer Goldsmith as Mame Dennis in Mame

Best Actor - Musical - Evan Howells as Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein

Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Lisa Knox as Frau Blucher in Young Frankenstein

Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Burl Ross as Igor in Young Frankenstein

Best Actress - Play - Louise Chambers as Cordelia in The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock

Best Actor - Play - Leif Norby as Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps

Best Supporting Actress - Play - Marilyn Stacey as Mag in The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock

Best Supporting Actor - Play - Don Stewart Burns as Old Bailey in The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock

Best Costume Design - Jamie Parker for Mame

Best Set Design - Alan Schwanke for Young Frankenstein

Best Light Design - Kurt Herman for Young Frankenstein and for Mame

Best Choreographer - Laura Hiszczynskyj for Mame

Best Musical Direction - Darcy White for Mame

Best Director Musical - John Oules for Mame

Beset Director Play - Don Alder for The 39 Steps

Best Musical - Mame 

Best Play - The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock


2014-15

Best Actress - Musical - Jennifer Goldsmith as Mame Dennis in Mame

Best Actor - Musical - Evan Howells as Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein

Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Lisa Knox as Frau Blucher in Young Frankenstein

Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Burl Ross as Igor in Young Frankenstein

Best Actress - Play - Louise Chambers as Cordelia in The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock

Best Actor - Play - Leif Norby as Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps

Best Supporting Actress - Play - Marilyn Stacey as Mag in The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock

Best Supporting Actor - Play - Don Stewart Burns as Old Bailey in The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock

Best Costume Design - Jamie Parker for Mame

Best Set Design - Alan Schwanke for Young Frankenstein

Best Light Design - Kurt Herman for Young Frankenstein and Kurt Herman for Mame

Best Choreographer - Laura Hiszczynskyj for Mame

Best Musical Direction - Darcy White for Mame

Best Director Musical - John Oules for Mame

Best Director Play - Don Alder for The 39 Steps

Best Musical - Mame

Best Play - The Seven Wonders of Ballyknock


2013-14

Best Actress - Musical - Jennifer Davies as Magnolia in Show Boat

Best Actor - Musical - Jay Pevney as King Arthur in Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Laila Murphy as Julie Laverne in Show Boat

Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Jay Pevney as Captain Andy Hawks in Show Boat

Best Actress - Play - Margie Boulé as Zorah Block in Inspecting Carol

Best Actor - Play - Gary Powell as Larry Vauxhall In Inspecting Carol

Best Supporting Actress - Play - Robin Woolman as Ms. Casewell in The Mousetrap

Best Supporting Actor - Play - Richie Bowen as Giles Ralston in The Mousetrap

Best Featured Performer - Geoffery Simmons as Joe in Show Boat and Carmen Brantley-Payne as Queenie in Show Boat

Best Musical Direction - Jon Quesenberry for Show Boat

Best Costume Design - Marychris Mass for Show Boat

Best Set Design - Sean O’Skea for Show Boat

Best Light Design - Jonathan Hart for Show Boat

Best Choreographer - Laura Hiszczynskyj for Show Boat

Best Director Musical - Ron Daum for Show Boat

Best Director Play - Steve Knox for Greater Tuna and Tyson Stephenson for The Mousetrap

Best Musical - Show Boat

Best Play - The Mousetrap

Betty Kingsbury Heritage Award (For Exemplary Service To The Theatre) - Steve Knox And Toni Tringolo

Special Awards (In Recognition Of Outstanding Service) - Zach Peak, Running Crew and Addie Underwood, Running Crew

2012-13

Best Actress Musical
 - Stephanie K. Leppert as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific

Best Actor Musical - Joe Theissen as Albert/Zaza in La Cage aux Folles

Best Supporting Actress Musical - 
Barbara Irvin as Bloody Mary in South Pacific

Best Supporting Actor Musical - 
Kevin Cook as Jacob/Claudia in La Cage aux Folles

Best Actress Play
 - 
Pam Mahon as Claire in Rumors

Best Actor Play
 - Jeff Gorham as Lenny in Rumors and Leif Norby as Marc in 'ART'

Best Supporting Actress Play
 - Rani Lightle as Cookie in Rumors

Best Supporting Actor Play
 - Brian Williams as Glenn in Rumors

Musical Direction - Alan D. Lytle for La Cage aux Folles

Costume Design - 
Margaret Louise Chapman for La Cage aux Folles

Best Set Design - 
Chris Whitten for South Pacific and Glenn Gauer for La Cage aux Folles

Judges Awards - 
Lisa Knox, See How They Run; Brandon Weaver, South Pacific and Alan King, 'ART'

Betty Kingsbury Heritage Award - Chris Berreth for her many years of enthusiastic box office support

Special Awards
 - (in recognition of outstanding service) Marcus Storey, sound technician; Heather Taylor, stage manager and crew; Mark Daniels, Assistant Stage Manager and crew; Alex Mitchell, spotlight and crew; Trevon Jensen, crew

Best Light Design - 
Drew Flint for La Cage aux Folles

Best Choreographer
 - Cherie Price for La Cage aux Folles

Best Director Musical
 - Greg Tamblyn for La Cage aux Folles

Best Director Play
 - Joe Theissen for Rumors

Best Musical - 
La Cage aux Folles

Best Play
 - Rumors

2011-12

Best Actress Musical
 - Sara Catherine Wheatley as Annie in Annie Get Your Gun

Best Actor Musical - Logan Benedict as Frank Butler in Annie Get Your Gun

Best Supporting Actress Musical - 
Annie Kaiser as Martha Watson in Irving Berlin's White Christmas

Best Supporting Actor Musical - 
Norman Wilson as Charlie Davenport in Annie Get Your Gun

Best Actress Play
 - 
Jane Fellows as Ethel Thayer in On Golden Pond

Best Actor Play
 - Tobias Andersen as Norman Thayer in On Golden Pond

Best Supporting Actress Play
 - Christy Drogosch as Gretchen in Boeing-Boeing

Musical Direction - Alan D. Lytle for Annie Get Your Gun

Costume Design - 
Patricia J. Rohrbach for Boeing-Boeing and Allison Dawe for Irving Berlin's White Christmas

Best Set Design - 
John Gerth for On Golden Pond

Special Awards- 
Don Stewart Burns, acting in City of Angels and Mark Daniels, video design, City of Angels

Rising Star Award
 - Brooke Gatto as Susan Waverly in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

Best Light Design - 
Jeff Woods for On Golden Pond

Best Choreographer
 - Joel Walker for Annie Get Your Gun

Best Director Musical
 - Ron Daum for Annie Get Your Gun

Best Director Play
 - Kirk Mouser for On Golden Pond

Best Musical - 
Annie Get Your Gun

Best Play
 - On Golden Pond

2010-11

Best Actress Musical
 - Amy Beth Frankel as Charity in Sweet Charity

Best Actor Musical - Joe Theissen as Oscar in Sweet Charity

Best Supporting Actress Musical - 
Kylie Clarke Johnson as Louise in Gypsy

Best Supporting Actor Musical - 
Ron Daum as Herman in Sweet Charity

Best Actress Play
 - 
Ileana Herrin as Catherine Simms in The Foreigner

Best Actor Play
 - Jeff Gorham as Charlie Baker in The Foreigner

Best Supporting Actress Play
 - Dalene Young as Betty Meeks in The Foreigner

Best Supporting Actor Play - Isaac Lamb as Tito Merelli in Lend Me A Tenor

Musical Direction - Matt Insley for Gypsy & Kurt Crowley for Sweet Charity

Costume Design - 
Patricia J. Rohrbach for Gypsy

Best Set Design - 
Jeff Seats for The Foreigner

Best Light Design - 
Jeff Forbes for Sweet Charity

Best Choreographer
 - Amy Beth Frankel & Gina Johnson Morris for Sweet Charity

Best Director Musical
 - Isaac Lamb for Sweet Charity

Best Director Play
 - Joe Theissen for The Foreigner

Rising Star Award
 - Amber Mitchell as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden & Everett Pearson as Colin Craven in The Secret Garden

Featured Players
 - Jay Horenstein as Pop and other roles in Gypsy & Don Stewart Burns as Uncle Jacko and other roles in Gypsy

Heritage Award -Ron Daum

Best Musical - 
Sweet Charity

Best Play
 - The Foreigner

2009-10

Best Actress Musical
 - Sara Catherine Wheatley, The Producers

Best Actor Musical - Jay Pevney, The Producers

Best Supporting Actress Musical - 
Katie McWethy, Curtains



Best Supporting Actor Musical - 
Darren Hurley, Curtains



Best Actress Play
 - Lorraine Bahr, Lettice and Lovage



Best Actor Play
 - Tobias Andersen, The Man Who Came to Dinner

Best Supporting Actress Play
 - Jamie M. Rea, Spider’s Web; 
Mary Anne Glazebook, Lettice and Lovage; 
Margie Boulé, The Man Who Came to Dinner



Best Supporting Actor Play - 
Jeff Gorham, The Man Who Came to Dinner



Musical Direction - Jeffrey Kauffman, The Producers
; Alan D. Lytle & Matt Grossman, Curtains



Costume Design - 
Margaret Chapman, Oliver!

Best Set Design - 
Rod Langdah, The Producers;  
Alan Schwenke, Oliver!

Best Light Design - 
Kurt Herman, The Producers



Best Choreographer
 - Erin Shannon, The Producers



Best Director Musical
 - Alan Shearman, The Producers



Best Director Play
 - Joe Theissen, The Man Who Came to Dinner

Board Award
 - Shea Mackinnon, Oliver!

Featured Players
 - Tim Smith, The Producers; 
Burl Ross, The Producers

Best Musical - 
The Producers



Best Play
 - The Man Who Came to Dinner

2008-09

Best Actress Musical - Erin Charles as The Witch, Into the Woods

Best Actor Musical - Shawn Rogers as the Baker, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Jill Westerby as Little Red, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Isaac Lamb as The Wolf/Prince Charming, Into the Woods

Best Actress Play - (two-way tie) Van O'Brien as Penny in You Can't Take It With You; Jami Chatalas as Gillian Holroyd, Bell Book and Candle

Best Actor Play - Scott Parker as Chandebise/Poche, A Flea In Her Ear

Best Supporting Actress Play - Jamie M. Rea as Lucienne, A Flea In Her Ear

Best Supporting Actor Play - (three-way tie) Gary Powell as Mr. Kirby, You Can't Take It With You; Kurt Conroyd as Nicky, Bell Book and Candle; John Killeen as Camille, A Flea In Her Ear

Best Musical Direction - Alan D. Lytle, Into the Woods

Best Costume Design - John Gerth, Into the Woods

Best Set Design - Rod Langdahl, Into the Woods

Best Light Design - Kurt Herman, Into the Woods

Best Direction of a Musical - Wade Willis, Into the Woods

Best Direction of a Play - Alan Shearman, A Flea In Her Ear

Best Musical - Into the Woods

Best Play - A Flea In Her Ear

Special Award - Board Member Fred Breuer for service to keep our facilities running

Special Award given to Michael Allen Harrison for his original work and bringing his musical Prometheus to our stage

Heritage Award - Attorney David Berentson


2007-08

Best Actress - Kelly Stewart as Millie, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Actor - Wade Willis as Jerry, The Full Monty

Best supporting Actress Musical - Jennifer Miser as Rosa Bud/Deirdre Peregrine, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Jim Caputo as Dave, The Full Monty

Best Actress - Play-Sarah Lucht, Dotty, Noises Off

Best Actor - Play Gary Powell as Lloyd, Noises Off

Bets Supporting Actress - Play Melissa Whitney a Brooke, Noises Off

Best Supporting Actor - Play Grant Byington as Freddie, Noises Off

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Musical Direction - Sydney Lehman Steen, The Full Monty

Costume Design - Lindsay Kleinman, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Best Set Design - Chris Whitten, Noises Off

Best Light Design - Drew Flint, The Full Monty

Best Director Musical - Greg Tamblyn, The Full Monty

Best Director Play - Don Alder, Noises Off

Best Musical - The Full Monty

Best Play - Noises Off


2006-07

Best Actress Musical - Renee Cleland as Sarah, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Actor Musical - D. William Hughes as Coalhouse Walker, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Support Actress Musical - Courtney Freed as Ado Annie, Oklahoma!

Best Support Actor Musical - Colin Wood as Jud Fry, Oklahoma!

Best Actress Play - Trisha Todd as Titania/Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Best Actor Play - Jay Horenstein, multiple roles, A Tuna Christmas

Best Support Actress - Play.  Melissa Whitney as Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Best Support Actor - Play. Don Stewart Burns as Chater, Arcadia

Best Choreographer - Dan Murphy, Oklahoma!

Best Musical Direction - Alan D. Lytle, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Costume Design - Margaret Chapman, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Set Design - Chris Whitten, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Light Design - Kurt Herman, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Director of a Musical - Greg Tamblyn, Ragtime: The Musical

Best Director of a Play - Bill Dobson, A Tuna Christmas

Best Musical - Oklahoma!

Best Play - A Tuna Christmas

 

2005-06

Best Support Actress Play - Sue Ellen Christensen as Bernice Roth, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Best Support Actor Play - David Heath as Roger Hopewell, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Best Actress Play - Rebecca Becker, as Eleanor of Aquitaine, The Lion in Winter

Best Actor Play, - Ted Roisum as King Henry II, The Lion in Winter;

Best Support Actress Musical - Anne-Marie Endres as Irene Malloy, Hello, Dolly! and Vana O'Brien as Eulalie Mackecknie, The Music Man

Best Actress-Musical - Sharon Maroney as Dolly, Hello, Dolly!

Best Support Actor Musical - Alan Anderson as Cornelius Hack, Hello Dolly!

Best Actor Musical - Leif Norby as Harold Hill, The Music Man

Best Musical Direction, - Alan D. Lytle, The Music Man

Best Director Play - Bill Dobson, The Lion in Winter;

Best Director Musical - Dan Murphy, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design - John Gerth, The Lion in Winter

Best Light Design - Glenn Gauer, The Lion in Winter

Best Set Design - Chris Whitten, The Music Man;

Best Choreographer - Dan Murphy, Hello, Dolly!

Best Play - The Lion in Winter

Best Musical - Hello, Dolly!

A special recognition award was presented to Arlene Brice for her many years of meritorious service to Lakewood. The Board Award was given to Don Stewart Burns for his many outstanding roles at Lakewood. The Betty Kingsbury Heritage Award, presented to individuals preserving the traditions and mission of Lakewood Theatre, was presented to Mary Turnock for her long-term support of theatre programs, volunteer activities and stewardship of our annual subscription campaign and to Malcolm Mathes for his many years of leadership in fundraising and special projects for Lakewood. Another special recognition award was also made to Fred Breuer for his help in supervising the repairs and maintenance of our building for the past 14 years. 

2004-2005

Best Support Actor Musical - Ernie Casciato as Sancho Panza, Man of La Mancha

Best Support Actress Musical - Lindsay Michelet as Cleo, The Most Happy Fella

Best Costume Design - Margaret Louise Chapman, Amadeus

Best Light Design - Kurt Herman, Man of La Mancha

Best Set Design- Glenn Gauer, Man of La Mancha

Best Choreographer - Terry Brock, The Most Happy Fella

Best Support Actress Play - Ensemble (Nancy Benner, Jane Ferguson, Vana O'Brien, Laura Faye Smith, Wendy Westerwelle), Vitriol and Violets

Best Support Actor Play - Timothy Wayne Smith as Joseph II, Amadeus

Best Actress Play - Melissa Whitney as Constanze, Amadeus

Best Actor Play- Kevin Connell as Antonio Sallieri, Amadeus

Best Actress Musical - Pam Mahon as Aldonza, Man of La Mancha

Best Actor Musical - Leif Norby as Miguel de Cervantes, Man of La Mancha

Best Musical Direction - Alan D. Lytle, Man of La Mancha

Best Director Play- Bill Dobson, Amadeus

Best Director Musical - Greg Tamblyn, Man of La Mancha

Best Play, - Amadeus

Best Musical - Man of La Mancha

Special recognition awards were presented to the Cygnet Theatre Company and playwrights Shelly Lipkin, Louanne Moldovan and Sherry Lamoreaux for the joint production of Vitriol and Violets: Tales From the Algonquin Round Table. The Lakewood Board Award was presented to Jim Crino for his direction of Italian American Reconciliation and the Judges' Award went to Darren Hurley, Mark Brown and Zachary Hoyt for their work as the trio in The Most Happy Fella.

 

2003-2004

Best Actor - Scott Parker as Derek/Hal, Accomplice

Best Actress - Susan Jonsson as Janet/Erika, Accomplice

Best Supporting Actor-Play - Danny Bruno as Glogauer, Once In A Lifetime

Best Supporting Actress Play - Amelia Zirin-Brown as Melinda/Harley, Accomplice

Best Actor Musical - Ron Harman as Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady

Best Actress Musical - Debbie Hunter as Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady

Best Support Actress Musical  - NC

Best Support Actor Musical - Jay Pevney as Alfred P. Doolittle, My Fair Lady

Best Play - Accomplice

Best Musical - My Fair Lady

Best Director Play - Alan Shearman, Accomplice

Best Director Musical - Dan Murphy, My Fair Lady

Best Musical Direction - Alan Lytle, My Fair Lady

Best Choreographer - Dan Murphy, My Fair Lady

Costume Design - Pat Rohrbach, My Fair Lady

Light Design - Kurt Herman, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Set Design - Chris Whitten, My Fair Lady

Heritage Awards went to Rocky Johnson & John Bastian for their efforts on construction and funds for the new Headlee Mainstage. Felix Kelsey, Kendra Comerford, Ann Moore, Jim Crino, Lori Kammering for being the pioneer stage managers the debut season for the new Headlee Mainstage.

 

2002/03

Best Actor - Keith Scales as Charles, Blithe Spirit

Best Actress - Chrisse Roccaro as Madame Arcati, Blithe Spirit                                   

Best Support Actor - NC

Best Support Actress - Jessica Claire as Elvira, Blithe Spirit

Best Actor Musical - Ron Daum as Billy Crocker, Anything Goes

Best Actress Musical - Anne du Fresne as Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes

Best Support Actor Musical - Russ Cowan as Moonface Martin, Anything Goes

Best Support Actress Musical - Terry Brock as Bonnie, Anything Goes

Best Play - Blithe Spirit

Best Musical -  Anything Goes

Best Director Play - Rebecca Becker, Blithe Spirit

Best Director Musical - James N. Erickson, Anything Goes

Best Musical Direction - Stephen Alexander, Anything Goes

Best Choreographer - James Erickson & Terry Brock, Anything Goes

Costume Design - James Erickson, Anything Goes

Light Design - Kurt Herman, Blithe Spirit

Set Design - James N. Erickson for Anything Goes & Chris Whitten for Blithe Spirit

Special Recognition Awards- Kay Vega for over 30 years of service as the theatre's Executive Producer

Special thanks were also extended to Fred Breur, Grace Wygal, Rocky Johnson, Bill Warner, Aurelia Hunt, Cyndie Glazer and John Bastian.

 

2001/02           

Best Actor - Gary Powell as Nat Miller in Ah Wilderness!

Best Actress - Georgia Carole Cacy as Essie Miller, Ah Wilderness!

Best Support Actor- Don Stewart Burns as Sid Davis, Ah Wilderness!

Best Support Actress - Karen Christensen as Lily Miller, Ah Wilderness!

Best Actor Musical - Jay Pevney as Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Actress Musical - Callie McKinney Cabe as Julie Jordan, Carousel

Best Support Actor Musical - Russ Cowan as Jigger Craigin, Carousel

Best Support Actress Musical - Kelly Weidrich as Carrie Pipperidge, Carousel

Best Play - Ah, Wilderness!

Best Musical - Fiddler On The Roof

Best Director Play - Jim Eikrem, Ah Wilderness!

Best Director Musical - Ron Daum for Fiddler on the Roof

Best Musical Direction - David Erem, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Carousel

Costume Design - MLM Enterprises, Carousel

Light Design - Kurt Herman

Set Design - Chris Whitten

Special Recognition Awards - Mary Turnock & Jeremy Hakala for Above & Beyond Service, and to Andrew Edwards for his 25 years of service to the theatre.

return to top 

2000/01

Best Actor - Keith Scales as Ernest, Porch and Herbert in After the Fact; and Scott Parker as Jonathan Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Actress -Vana O'Brien as Martha Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Support Actor - Gary Powell a Teddy Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Support Actress - Jenni Green as Elaine Harper, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Actor Musical - Leif Norby as Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd

Best Actress Musical - Laurie Campbell-Leslie as Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd

Best Support Actor Musical - Mark Brown as Rooster Hannigan, Annie

Best Support Actress Musical - Heidi Wilcox as Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd

Best Play - Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Musical - Sweeney Todd

Best Director Play- Don Alder, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Director Musical - Stan Foote, Sweeney Todd

Best Musical Direction- Eryn Vercammen, Annie and Steve Dahlke, Sweeney Todd

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Annie

Costume Design - Margaret Louise Chapman, Sweeney Todd

Light Design - Nathaniel Bartos, Sweeney Todd

Set Design - Chris Whitten, Arsenic and Old lace

Board Awards: Shirley Nanette for Artistic Achievement in The Grass Harp and Dr. Robert & Marilyn Pamplin for underwriting and nurturing the production of The Rock Star 

 

1999/2000

Best Actor - Keith Scales as Andrew Wyke, Sleuth

Best Actress - Allison Batty as Brooke, Noises Off

Best Support Actor - Dennis Clancy as Selsdon, Noises Off

Best Support Actress - Trisha Todd as Poppy, Noises Off

Best Actor Musical - Tom Stewart as Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Actress Musical - Kaci Coony as Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Support Actor Musical - Shawn Rogers as Spats, Sugar

Best Support Actress Musical - Dottie Fields as Mrs. Potiphar, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and Kaci Cooney as Sweet Sue, Sugar

Best Play - Noises Off

Best Musical - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Director Play - Don Alder, Noises Off

Best Director Musical - James N. Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Direction - Thomas Curry, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Choreographer - James N. Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Costume Design - James N. Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Light Design - Kurt Herman, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Set Design - Chris Whitten, Noises Off

Board Awards - Robin Suttle, Bonnie Toon-Sweeney, Shannon Byrne, Kristen Krauter, Michelle Poush, and Lisa Herman-Gagnon for stage managing technically taxing shows during the season. 

 

1998/99

Best Actor - Scott Parker as Inspector Levine, Catch Me If You Can

Best Actress - Kim Bogus as Elizabeth Corban, Catch Me If You Can

Best Support Actor - Dennis Clancy as Sidney, Catch Me If You Can

Best Support Actress -Vana O'Brien as Dorothy Tree-Hapgood, Inspecting Carol

Best Actor Musical - Tom Stewart as Joe Hardy, Damn Yankees

Best Actress Musical - Debbie Hunter as Fiona MacHaren, Brigadoon

Best Support Actor Musical - Richard Hurst as Mr. Applegate, Damn Yankees

Best Support Actress Musical - Barbara Hollcraft as Meg, Damn Yankees

Best Director Play - Greg Tamblyn, Catch Me If You Can

Best Director Musical - Ron Daum, Brigadoon

Best Play - Catch Me If You Can

Best Musical - Brigadoon

Best Musical Direction - Karl Mansfield, Beehive

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Damn Yankees

Costume Design - Dramatic Changes, Brigadoon

Light Design - Kurt Herman, Catch Me If You Can

Set Design - Chris Whitten, Brigadoon

Board Award - Cheri Price and Stan Foote for writing Karaoke at the Casa de Chin

Special Award - Stan Foote for his many years as a teacher of theatre at Lakewood. 

 

1997/98

Best Actor-Play - Jay Peveney as George Hay, Moon Over Buffalo and Keith Scales as John Barrymore, I Hate Hamlet

Best Actress-Play - Melinda Strobel as Charlotte Hay, Moon Over Buffalo

Best Support Actor-Play - David Bodin as Gary Lefkowitz, I Hate Hamlet

Best Support Actress-Play - Maureen Porter as Rosiland, Moon Over Buffalo

Best Actor Musical - Gary Wayne Cash as Bobby, Company

Best Actress Musical - Lindsay Michelet as Irene, Irene

Best Support Actor Musical - Jay Pevney as Madame Lucy, Irene

Best Support Actress Musical - Adair Chappell as Amy, Company

Best Director Play - Keith Scales, I Hate Hamlet

Best Director Musical - Ron Daum, Irene

Best Play - Moon Over Buffalo

Best Musical - Irene

Best Musical Direction - Bruce Mangum, Irene

Best Choreographer - John Szerszen, Irene

Costume Design - Dramatic Changes, Irene

Light Design - Kurt Herman, I Hate Hamlet

Set Design - Chris Whitten, Moon Over Buffalo and I Hate Hamlet

Special Recognition Awards - G. Marie Fish for her work as Wardrobe Mistress

 

1996/97

Best Actor- Jim Caputo as Max Prince, Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Best Actress - Linda Hayden as Babe, Crimes of the Heart

Best Support Actor Play - Duffy Epstein as Ira, Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Best Support Actress Play - Elizabeth Richard as Chick, Crimes of the Heart

Best Actor Musical-Shawn Rogers as Bobby, Crazy For You and Gary Wayne Cash as Anatoly Sergievsky, Chess

Best Actress Musical - Adair Chappell as Polly, Crazy for You

Best Support Actor Musical - Ron Daum as Bela Zangler, Crazy for You

Best Support Actress Musical - Rebecca Kimball as Molokov, Chess

Best Play- Crimes of the Heart

Best Musical- Chess

Best Director Play - Jim Eikrem, Crimes of the Heart

Best Director Musical - Stan Foote, Chess

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Crazy for You

Best Musical Direction - Steven Dahlke, Chess

Costume Design - Corbin Campbell, Crazy for You

Set Design - Chris Whitten

Light Design - Jon Ares, Chess

Board Award-Stan Foote for Beehive

 

1995/96

Best Actor Play - Ken Colburn as Tartuffe, Tartuffe

Best Actress Play - Janet Fisher-Welsh as Elmire, Tartuffe

Best Supporting Actor - Scott Parker as Nick, Bedroom Farce

Best Supporting Actress -  (three recipients) Maureen Porter as Jan, Bedroom Farce; Emily Sahler as Dorine, Tartuffe; and Michele Waldock as Delia, Bedroom Farce

Best Actor Musical - Jay Pevney as Pseudolus, Forum

Best Actress Musical - (two recipients) Paulette Fasching as Polly, The Boy Friend & Jennifer Niederloh as Hope Landon, Something's Afoot

Best Support Actress Musical - Barbara Hollcraft as Madame Dubonnet, The Boy Friend

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Don Burns as Hysterium, Forum

Best Play - Bedroom Farce

Best Musical - Forum

Best Director Play - Keith Scales, Bedroom Farce

Best Director Musical - Bill Dobson, Forum

Best Musical Direction - Karl Mansfield, Forum

Best Choreographer - Joe Bennett, Forum

Best Costume Design - Corbin Campbell, Forum

Best Set Design - John Gerth, Forum

Best Light Design - Kurt Herman, Bedroom Farce

Heritage Award - Anne Olsen for 30+ years of service

Special Recognition Award- Holly Rendell

 

1994/95

Best Actor -Jeff Ekdahl as Max, Lend Me A Tenor

Best Actress - Georgia Cacy as Sally Talley, Talley's Folly

Best Support Actor - Kirby Griffin as Tito, Lend Me A Tenor

Best Support Actress - Maureen Porter as Maria, Lend Me A Tenor

Best Actor Musical - Thomas Lindsley as Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Actress Musical - Rebecca Kimball as Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Support Actor Musical - Stuart Cabe as Pontius Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Support Actress Musical - Jennifer Niederloh as Simon Zealote, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Director Play - Alan Shearman, Lend Me A Tenor

Bet Director Musical - Stan Foote, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Choreographer - Cherie Price, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Musical Direction - Brenna Sage, Oliver!

Costume Design - Jane Herrold

Light Design - David Alexander Tallman, Jesus Christ Superstar

Set Design - Chris Whitten, Oliver!

Best Play - Lend Me A Tenor

Best Musical - Jesus Christ Superstar

Production Awards: Jon Ares, Nat Bartos, Scott Simmons, Ellen Preston, Roger Riecker & Kay Noble

Special Recognition Awards: Dan Pousch, Galen Hegna and Trish Coffey

A tribute to Executive Producer Kay Vega, to honor her 25 years of service with the theatre.

 

1993/94

Best Actor - Keith Scales as Piet Bezuidenhout, A Lesson From Aloes

Best Actress - Elizabeth Richard as Chris Gorman, Rumors

Best Support Actor Play - Anthony P. Armstrong as Steve Daniels, A Lesson From Aloes

Best Support Actress - Kathy Philpott as Cookie Cusack, Rumors

Best Actor Musical - Richard Taylor-Kenny as Fred/Petruchio, Kiss Me Kate

Best Actress Musical - The ensemble of Nunsense II (Caroline Swanson, Kaci Cooney, Kathy Philpott, Jennifer Niederloh, Debera Ann Lund)

Best Support Actor Musical - Gary Wayne Cash, Bill/Lucentio, Kiss Me Kate

Best Support Actress Musical - Paulette Fausching as Little Red Ridinghood, Into the Woods

Best Director Play - Joyce Harris, Rumors

Best Director Musical - Stan Foote, Into the Woods

Best Musical Direction - David Spence, Into the Woods

Best Play - A Lesson From Aloes and Rumors

Best Musical - Into The Woods

Choreographer - Cherie Price, Into the Woods

Costume Design - Jackie Culver, Kiss me Kate

Light Design - David Alexander Tallman, Into the Woods

Set Design - Chris Whitten

Board Awards-Kirby Griffin for A Night In Old Vienna, Diana LoVerso for Steel Magnolias, and Larry Hutson for his technical directing work in 1993-94

 

1992/93

Best Actor Play - David Sikking as Lawrence Redding, Murder at the Vicarage

Best Actress Play - Edie Baker as Miss Marple, Murder at the Vicarage

Best Support Actor Play - Don Burns, Barber, Benjamin Frankin etc., Adventures of Sir Toby Trollope

Best Support Actress - Melinda Strobel as Grisselda, Murder at the Vicarage

Best Actor Musical - Kirby Griffin as Fredrik in A Little Night Music

Best Actress Musical - Jan Powell, A Little Night Music

Best Support Actor Musical - Richard Bayne

Best Support Actress Musical - Sue Ellen Christensen as Charlotte, A Little Night Music

Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, George M!

Musical Direction - Karl Mansfield, A Little Night Music

Best Director Play - Gary O'Brien, Murder at the Vicarage & Alan Shearman for Sir Toby Trollope

Best Director Musical - Stan Foote, A Little Night Music

Costume Design - Jackie L. Culver for A Little Night Music

Set Design - John Gerth for A Little Night Music

Light Design - Gavin A'Vanther, A Little Night Music

Best Play - Murder at the Vicarage

Best Musical - A Little Night Music

Board Award - Cast and Crew of Pump Boys & Dinettes

Special Awards - Betty Brooks and Becky Carrier

 

1991/92

Best Actor - Jim Caputo as Otto, Bullshot Crummond

Best Actress - Liz Russell as Lenya, Bullshot Crummond

Best Support Actor Play - Don Burns as Algy, Prof. Fenton and others, Bullshot Crummond

Best Actor Musical - Cary Wayne Cash as Buck, Nite Club Confidential

Best Actress Musical - Kathy Philpott

Best Support Actor Musical - Jay Pevney, Mr. Peachum, Three Penny Opera

Best Support Actress Musical - Jennifer Moore as Dorothy, Nite Club Confidential

Choreographer - Cherie Price, Nite Club Confidential

Musical Direction - Phil Hilfiker, Quilters

Best Director Play - Joyce Harris, Bullshot Crummond

Best Director Musical - Milli Hoelscher, Quilters

Best Costume Design - Jackie L. Culver for Three Penny Opera

Best Set Design - Francisco Reynders, Three Penny Opera

Best Light Design - Blake Gage, Nite Club Confidential

Best Play - Bullshot Crummond

Best Musical - Quilters

 

1990/91

Best Actor Play - Richard Williams as Inspector Craddock, A Murder is Announced

Best Actress Play - Carolyn Tomei, Miss Blacklock, A Murder is Announced

Best Supporting Actor - John Monteverde as Patrick, A Murder is Announced

Best Supporting Actress - Donna Zenobia-Saffir as Miss Bunny, A Murder is Announced

Best Actor Musical - Randy Swerdlick as Serge B. Samavar, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

Best Actress Musical - Kathy Philpott as Roxie Hart, Chicago

Best Support Actress Musical - Marky Mason as Matron, Chicago & Patti Voglino in Godspell

Best Supporting Actor Musical - David Rider, Godspell

Best Play - A Murder is Announced

Best Musical - Godspell

Best Director - Gary O'Brien, A Murder is Announced

Best Director Musical - Andrew Edwards, Godspell

Best Musical Direction - Phil Hilfiker, Godspell

Best Choreographer - Paul Irvin, Godspell

Best Costume Design - Jackie L. Culver, Chicago

Best Set Design - John Gerth, A Murder is Announced

Best Light Design - Barry Pack, A Murder is Announced

 

1989/90

Best Actor - Tom McGranahan, Promenade All

Best Actress - K.C. Cowan, Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Best Supporting Actor - Ed Hash, Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Best Supporting Actress - Ethel Wheatley, Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Best Actor Musical - Brooks Ashmanskas, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Actress Musical - Kathy Philpott, Guys and Dolls

Best Support Actor Musical - Randy Swerdlick, Guys and Dolls

Best Supporting Actress Musical -

Best Play - Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Best Musical - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Direction - Phil Hilfiker, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Choreography - Jim Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Costume Design - Jim Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Lighting Design - Jon Ares, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Director Play - Jackie Willis, Promenade All

Best Director Musical - Jim Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Set Design - Jim Erickson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Board Award - Betty Brooks, director of Prisoner of Second Avenue

return to top 

1988/1989

Best Actor - John Wilson, The Imaginary Invalid

Best Actress - Jackie Willis, Everybody Loves Opel

Best Supporting Actor - Richard Williams

Best Supporting Actress - K.C. Cowan, Everybody Loves Opal

Best Actor Musical - Bill Beilke, Dames at Sea

Best Actress Musical - Cyndy Ramsey, The Music Man

Best Support Actor Musical - Russ Cowan, The Music Man

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Ann Olsen, The Music Man

Best Play - Everybody Loves Opal

Best Musical - The Music Man

Best Musical Direction - Dirk Hillyer, The Music Man

Best Choreography - Michael Snider, The Music Man

Best Costume Design - Jackie Culver, The Imaginary Invalid

Best Lighting Design - Steve Richmond, Angel Street

Best Set Design - Mark Taylor, The Music Man

Best Director Play-

Bet Director Musical - Steve Knox, The Music Man

Board Award-Jerry Leith director, Corpse

Board Award - Milli Hoelscher, Best Christmas Pageant Ever

OTAS Citations - Jason Keller, Heather Ostergard, Juliana Burke, Joseph Hollcraft

 

1987/88

Best Actress - Wendy Creswick, Little Footsteps

Best Actor - Tracy Conklin, Little Footsteps

Best Support Actor - Jake Swinford, Little Footsteps

Best Support Actress - Jackie Wills, Little Footsteps

Best Actor Musical - Clark Hunter Swinford, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Actress Musical - Katrina van der Horst, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Support Actor Musical - Jake Swinford, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Support Actress Musical - Patti Diamond, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Director Play - Jerry Leith, Little Footsteps

Bet Director Musical - Stan Foote, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Choreographer - Marta Bonenfant, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Musical Director - Bruce Kofoed, Once Upon a Mattress

Costume Design - Jackie L. Culver, The Student Prince

Light Design - Glen Jacobs, Once Upon A Mattress

Set Design - Mark Loring, Once Upon a Mattress

Best Play - Little Footsteps

Best Musical - Once Upon a Mattress

Kingsbury Heritage Award - Joanne Bastian

Board Award: Actor - Ron Fox & J.R. Williams, Lone Star

Board Award: Actress- Dian Perry, Education Rita

 

1986/87

Best Actor -  Jim Knapton, School for Wives

Best Actress - Debra Dreiling, School for Wives

Best Supporting Actor - Dennis Clancy, The Front Page

Best Supporting Actress- Sue Ellen Christensen, Auntie Mame

Best Actor Musical - Terence Vanden Berg, The Merry Widow

Best Actress Musical - Marilyn Ball-Brown, The Merry Widow

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Kirby Griffin

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Susan O'Hollaren

Best Play - School for Wives

Best Musical - Merry Widow

Best Director Play - Jackie Willis, School for Wives

Best Director Musical - Ed Hash, The Merry Widow

Best Musical Direction - Bruce Kofoed, The Merry Widow

Best Vocal Direction - Linda Donaca, The Merry Widow

Best Costume Design - Jackie Culver, The Merry Widow

Best Choreographer - Dottie Fields, The Merry Widow

Board Awards - Daria DeLillo & Richard Williams

 

1985/86

Best Actor -Jake Swinford, You Can't Take It With You

Best Actress -Jackie Willis, You Can't Take It With You

Best Supporting Actor - Randy Disend, Who Dunnit

Best Supporting Actress - Ethel Wheatley, Who Dunnit

Best Actor Musical - David Sikking, Sweet Charity; and Randy Swerdlick, Sweet Charity

Best Actress Musical - Linda Greep

Best Support Actor Musical - Randall Lakefish

Best Support Actress Musical - Kathy Philpott

Best Play - You Can't Take It With You

Best Musical - Anything Goes

Best Director Play - Stan Foote, You Can't Take It With You

Best Director Musical  - Milli Hoelscher, Anything Goes

Best Musical Direction - Mark Jones, Anything Goes

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Anything Goes

Special Awards- Yvonne Peck, Scenic Artistry; Roger Riecker, Props; and Glen Jacobs for Light Design

 

1984/85

Best Actor - Randy Swerdlick, Play it Again Sam

Best Actress - Raissa Fleming, Crucifer of Blood

Best Support Actor - Tony Giordano, Night of January16th

Best Support Actress - Milli Hoelscher, Night of January16th

Best Actor Musical - Greg Tamblyn, They're Playing Our Song

Best Actress Musical - Cherie Price, They're Playing Our Song

Best Support Actor Musical - John Allen, Sugar

Best Play - Play it Again, Sam

Best Musical - Sugar

Best Director Play - Jerry Leith, Crucifer of Blood

Best Director Musical - Milli Hoelscher, Sugar

Best Musical Direction - Mark Jones, They're Play Our Song

Best Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Sugar

 

1983/84

Best Actor - Kent Phillips, The Cat and the Canary

Best Actress - Valarie Edwards, Bedroom Farce

Best Actor Musical - Stan Choate, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Actress Musical - Jori Bieze, Annie

Best Supporting Actor Play - Dennis Clancy

Best Supporting Actress Play - Ethel Wheatley, The Cat and the Canary

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Bruce Emmons, Pirates of Penzance

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Marky Mason, Annie

Best Play - The Cat and the Canary

Best Musical - Fiddler On The Roof

Best Director of a Play - Jerry Leith, Cat and the Canary

Best Director of a Musical - Steve Knox, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Musical Director - Greg Williams, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Vocal Direction - Cindy Benneth, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Choreographer - Ric Rease, Fiddler on the Roof

Special Awards to Stage Managers: Julie Rutishauser, Ellen Preston, Glen Jacobs, Kathy Wise

Special Awards to: Cecil Navin, Kim Knox, Ed Hash, Bill Jordan, Erin Bartley

Board Award- Jim Knapton, Mass Appeal

 

 

1982/83

Best Actor - Jeff Ekdahl, The Elephant Man

Best Actress - Ann Olsen, Bedroom Farce

Best Actor Musical - Randy Swerdlick, Forum

Best Actress Musical - Sue Ellen Christensen, Pal Joey

Best Supporting Actor - Dennis Clancy, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Supporting Actress - Kelley Phillips, Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Paul Bender, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Sue Stoller, The Fatasticks; Alaina Pereira, Pal Joey

Best Play - The Elephant Man

Best Musical - Forum

Best Director of a Play - Jerry Leith, The Elephant Man

Best Director of a Musical - Milli Hoelscher, Forum

Best Musical Director - Greg Fox, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Best Vocal Director - Sandra Miller, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Choreographer - Milli Hoelscher, Forum

 

 

1981/82

Best Actor - Harvey Giffin, That Championship Season

Best Actress - Nicholette Reid, 40 Carats and Jane Geesman, Chicago

Best Supporting Actor - Randy Swerdlick, Lil'l Abner

Best Supporting Actress - Milli Hoelscher, Cabaret

Best Play - That Championship Season

Best Musical - Curley McDimple

Best Director of a Play - Jerry Leith, That Chaampionship Season

Best Director of a Musical - Richard Hurst, Cabaret

Best Musical Director - Russ Schmidt, Cabaret

Best Vocal Director - Kirby Griffin, Lil'l Abner

Best Choreographer - Valarie Grudier Edwards, Lil'l Abner

return to top 

1980/81

Best Actor - Ron Johnson, Child's Play

Best Actress - Penny Stephens, Chicago

Best Supporting Actor - Jim Thomas, The Philadelphia Story

Best Supporting Actress - Kathryn McDougall, Company

Best Play - Child's Play

Best Musical - Chicago

Best Director of a Play - Jerry Leith, Child's Play

Best Director of a Musical - Paul Douroumis, Chicago

Best Musical Director - Ken Hillyer, Chicago

Choreographer - Alex Pepe, Chicago

The President's Award: Michaele Dexter, Ann Olsen

The Kingsbury Heritage Award: Ruth Ann Moore

 

1979/80

Best Actor  - B. Joe Medley, Inherit the Wind

Bet Actress - Edie Baker, Something's Afoot

Best Supporting Actor - Andrew Edwards, The Pajama Game

Best Supporting Actress - Katrina van der Horst, The Pajama Game

Best Play - Inherit the Wind

Best Musical - Something's Afoot

Best Director of a Play - Andrew Edwards, Inherit the Wind

Best Director of a Musical - Jerry Leith, Something's Afoot

Best Musical Director - Kay Vega, Something's Afoot

 

1978/79

Best Actor - Russ Fast, Hildy Johnson, The Front Page

Best Actress  -B. Gail Hillyer, Annie Get Your Gun

Best Supporting Actor - Keith Thomsen, Candidie

Best Supporting Actress - Cindy Damico, Candidie

Best Play - Front Page and Diary of Anne Frank

Best Musical - Candide

Best Director of a Play - Andrew Edwards, Front Page

Best Director of a Musical - Paul Douroumis, Candide

Best Musical Director - Signe Lusk, Candide

 

1977/78

Best Actor - Sunny Sorrels, Celebration

Best Actress - Margaret Van Etten, West Side Story

Best Supporting Actor - Clifford Bell as Tulsa in Gypsy

Best Supporting Actress - Marianne Gabbert, West Side Story

Best Play - Sleuth

Best Musical - West Side Story

Best Director of a Play - Jerry Leith, Sleuth

Best Director of a Musical - Paul Douroumis, Celebration

Best Musical Director - Dirk Hillyer, West Side Story

 

1976/77

Best Actor-Michael Walling, A Taste of Honey

Best Actress- Anne Mangan, Hot L Baltimore;  Cyndy Collver, A Taste of Honey

Best Supporting Actor - Steve Long, Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Supporting Actress - Sue Schroeder as Louise in Gypsy

Best Play - A Taste of Honey

Best Musical - Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Director - Steve Knox, Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Musical Director- Dirk Hillyer and Patricia Reich for Two Gentlemen of Verona

Special Award: Extraordinary Production in an Unclassified Category: The Messiah

 

1975/76

Best Actor - David Durocher as Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Actress - Lori Marnon as Charity, Sweet Charity

Best Supporting Actor - John Lewis, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Supporting Actress - Ann Olsen, Count Dracula

Best Play - Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Director - Steve Knox, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Musical Director - Dirk Hillyer, Jesus Christ Superstar

 

1974/75

Best Actor - Jerry Leith, Last of the Red Hot Lovers

Best Actress - Pixie Rumbolz,

Best Supporting Actor - Leslie Sarnoff

Best Supporting Actress - Natalie Martz

Best Play - Godspell

Best Directors - Richard Hurst, Godspell and Milli Hoelscher, George M!

 

 

1973/74

Best Actor-Morrie Dragoon, Man of La Mancha

Best Actress-Ellyn Anderson, Wait Until Dark

Best Supporting Actor -Frank Waples, Anything Goes

Best Supporting Actress -Vickie Vose, Anything Goes

Best Play - Anything Goes

Best Director - Steve Knox, Man of La Mancha

 

1972/73

Best Actor - Steve Knox, Butterflies Are Free

Best Actress - Leslie Denniston, Cabaret

Best Supporting Actor - Bob Nielson, Cabaret

Best Supporting Actress - Deanne Piercy, Butterflies Are Free

Best Play - Cabaret

Best Director - Ken Lewis, Cabaret

 

1971/72

Best Actor - Tony Giordano, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Actress- Delight Lorenz, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Supporting Actor- Mike Booth A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Supporting Actress- Pixie Rumbolz, Pajama Game

Best Play- A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Director - Phil Bonfiglio, A Streetcar Named Desire

return to top